Search

Archives: 2005

Updated: Sep 16

Geelong Junior Tournament

Under 13

Boys Singles Winner: Clifford Gan Semi-finalists: Matthew Chau & Hu-Wen Chew


Girls Singles Runner Up: Louisa Ma


Girls Doubles Winners: Su-Yiin Lai (with Tara Pilven, Ballarat Club)


Boys Doubles Winners: Matthew Chau & Clifford Gan


Under 17 Boys Singles Winner: Jonathan Chim Runner Up: Samuel Ho Semi-finalists: Boris Ma & Calvin Gan


Girls Singles Winner: Victoria Na Runner Up: Elise Anderson


Boys Doubles Runner Ups: Boris Ma & Jonathan Chim Semi-finalists: Andrew Paulet & Winner Tanaka


Girls Doubles Runner Ups: Quor-Hui Teh & Elise Anderson


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma & Victoria Na

Bendigo Junior Tournament, September 17th 2005

Under 13 Boys Singles Winner: Clifford Gan Semi-finalist: Matthew Chau


Boys Doubles Winners: Hu-wen Chew (with James Dahni, SEBA club) Runner Ups: Matthew Chau & Clifford Gan


Under 17

Boys Singles

Runner Up: Boris Ma Semi-finalist: Samuel Ho


Girls Singles Winner: Victoria Na Quarter-finalists: Chiu-Pin Ho & Olivia Na


Boys Doubles Runner-Ups: Boris Ma & Samuel Ho Semi-finalists: Andrew Paulet & Winner Tanaka


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na & Olivia Na


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma & Victoria Na Runner Ups: Samuel Ho (with Melanie Smith, Gippsland club)

Gippsland Junior Tournament, October 8th 2005

Under 13

Boys Singles

Winner: Clifford Gan Semi-finalist: Matthew Chau


Girls Singles Runner Up: Su-Yiin Lai


Girls Doubles Runner Ups: Su-Yiin Lai & partner


Mixed Doubles Runner-Ups: Su-Yiin Lai (with James Dahni, SEBA club)


Under 17

Boys Singles

Winner: Boris Ma Runner-Up: Samuel Ho Semi-finalist: Jonathan Chim Quarter-finalists: Andrew Paulet & Christopher Gan


Girls Singles Winner: Victoria Na Runner Up: Olivia Na Semi-finalists: Quor-Hui Teh & Chiu-Pin Ho


Boys Doubles Winners: Boris Ma & Jonathan Chim


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na & Olivia Na Runner-Ups: Quor-Hui Teh & Chiu-Pin Ho


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma & Victoria Na Runner-Ups: Jonathan Chim & Quor-Hui Teh

Ballarat Junior Tournament, October 22nd 2005

Under 13

Boys Singles

Semi-finalist: Clifford Gan


Boys Doubles Runner-Up: Hu-wen Chew (with James Dahni, SEBA club) Semi-finalists: Clifford Gan & Matthew Chau


Girls Doubles Semi-finalists: Su-Yiin Lai & Vinning Mak


Mixed Doubles Winners: Clifford Gan & Su-Yiin Lai


Under 17 Boys Singles

Semi-finalists: Boris Ma & Calvin Gan Quarter-finalist: Andrew Paulet


Girls Singles Winner: Victoria Na Semi-finalists: Quor-Hui Teh & Olivia Na


Boys Doubles Runner-Ups: Boris Ma & Jonathan Chim


Girls Doubles Runner-Ups: Victoria Na & Olivia Na Semi-finalists: Quor-Hui Teh & Chiu-Pin Ho


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma & Victoria Na

Victorian State Titles 2005

Under 11 Boys Singles Quor-Liung Teh - Winner Won vs Daniel Edwards & Sonny Li Won semifinal vs Athithan Selladurai = 15-13 Won final vs Arthavan Srithar = 15 – 4


Under 13 Boys Singles Clifford Gan (12) - Winner Round robin results: Won vs David Cutroni, Jacob McNally & Matthew Norman Won semifinal vs Damien Hector = 15-10 Won final vs James Dahni = 15-8


Matthew Chau (11) Round robin results: Won vs James Audley & Shane Tran Lost to Hayden Hector = 7-15


Under 13 Girls Singles Su-Yiin Lai (12) Round robin results: Won vs Jing Wu & Grace Sodomac Semifinal lost to Farhanah Azmi (Geelong) = 8-15


Louisa Ma (10) Round robin results: Won vs Stefanie Treloar & Ariana Lim Quarter won vs Aberaami Thananjeyan = 15-6 Semifinal lost to Tara Pilven (Ballarat) = 10-15


Under 13 Boys Doubles

Matthew Chau & Clifford Gan - Runner Ups Round robin results: Won vs James Dahni & Edward Williams = 15-5 Won vs Brett Mendez & Shane Tran = 15-4 Won vs Gary Li & David Cutroni = 15-2 Lost in the final vs Damien Hector & Hayden Hector = 13-15


Under 13 Girls Doubles

Su-Yiin Lai & Madeline Lucas (BNJA)

Won vs Vinning Mak & Farhanah Azmi = 15-5

Won vs Casey Berry & Ariana Lim = 15-4

Lost to Tara Pilven & Natasha David = 13-15


Under 13 Mixed Doubles

Quor-Liung Teh & Su-Yiin Lai

Won vs David Cutroni & Simon Matthews = 15-3

Lost to Jacob McNally & Aberaami Thananjeyan = 8-15


Under 17 Boys Singles

Boris Ma (13) - Winner Won 2nd round vs Murray Purvis (Gippsland) = 15-0, 15-1 Won 3rd round vs Daniel Trinh (WSBA) = 15-0, 15-0 Won quarter vs Leon Wong (BAV) = 15-0, 15-5 Won semifinal vs Calvin Gan (BAV) = 15-4, 15-1 Won final vs Ashley Wilson (Ballarat ) = 15-6, 15-12


Calvin Gan (16) Won 1st round vs Pierce Lucas (BNJA) = 15-8, 15-4 Won 2nd round vs Alistair Robertson (Wangaratta) = 15-4, 15-11 Won 3rd round vs Brendan Chu (WSBA) = 15-2, 17-16 Won quarter vs Timothy Chau (BAV) = 15-2, 17-15 Lost semifinal to Boris Ma (BAV) = 4-15, 1-15


Samuel Ho (15) Won 2nd round vs Nicholas Sinnott (Bendigo) = 15-9, 15-9 Won 3rd round vs Victor Brooker (Ballarat) = 15-6, 15-11 Won quarter vs Jonathan Chim (BAV) = 15-12, 15-10 Lost semifinal to Ashley Wilson (Ballarat) = 4-15, 7-15


Jonathan Chim (15) Won 2nd round vs Michael Braszell (Ballarat) = 15-2, 15-3 Won 3rd round vs Jonathan Wong (BAV) = 15-8, 15-13 Lost quarter to Samuel Ho (MDBA/BAV) = 12-15, 10-15


Timothy Chau (16) Won 2nd round vs Orry Pilven (Ballarat ) = 15-4, 12-15, 15-6 Won 3rd round vs Jack Burgess (Gippsland) = 17-14, 15-1 Lost quarter to Calvin Gan (BAV) = 2-15, 15-17


Leon Wong (15) Won 2nd round vs Daniel Belfield (Gippsland) = 15-4, 15-10 Won 3rd round vs Nathan David (Ballarat) = 15-9, 15-3 Lost quarter to Boris Ma (BAV) = 0-15, 5-15


Andrew Paulet (15) Won 2nd round vs Luke Peter (Gippsland) = 15-3, 15-12 Lost 3rd round to Ashley Wilson (Ballarat) = 5-15, 5-15


Christopher Gan (15) Lost 2nd round to Joel Findlay (Ballarat) = 3-15, 2-15


Under 17 Girls Singles

Erica Pong (15) - Winner Won 2nd round vs Susan Dickinson (Geelong) = 11-0, 11-0 Won quarter vs Elise Anderson (MDBA) = 11-4, 11-2 Won semifinal vs Louise McKenzie (Swan Hill/BAV) = 11-5, 11-2 Won final vs Victoria Na (BAV) = 11-3, 11-7


Victoria Na (14) - Runner Up Won 2nd round vs Ashlee Gervasoni (Ballarat) = 11-0, 11-3 Won quarter vs = Kate Smith (WSBA) = 11-0, 11-1 Won semifinal vs Skye Pilven (Ballarat) = 11-3, 11-3 Lost final vs Erica Pong (BAV) = 3-11, 7-11


Olivia Na (13) Won 1st round vs Nicole David (Ballarat) = 11-5, 11-9 Lost 2nd round vs Skye Pilven (Ballarat) = 6-11, 7-11


Quor-Hui Teh (15) Lost 2nd round vs Louise McKenzie = 5-11, 4-11 Consolation results: Won vs Naomi Eggleton (Geelong) = 21-10 Won semifinal vs Tegan Berry = 21-1 Won final vs Melissa Clark (Gippsland) = 21-8


Under 17 Boys Doubles

Boris Ma & Jonathan Chim - Winners Won 2nd round vs Alistair Robertson/Brendan Chu = 11-15, 15-12, 15-11 Won quarter vs Jack Burgess/Nathan David = 15-10, 15-7 Won semifinal vs Samuel Ho/Ashley Wilson = 7-15, 17-14, 15-12 Won final vs Victor Brooker/Joel Findlay = 4-15, 15-13, 15-10


Samuel Ho & Ashley Wilson (Ballarat) Won 2nd round vs Ryan Dawson/Murray Purvis = 15-2, 15-4 Won quarter vs Calvin Gan/Christopher Gan = 15-6, 15-1 Lost semifinal vs Boris Ma/Jonathan Chim = 15-7, 14-17, 12-15


Timothy Chau & Leon Wong Won 2nd round vs Zhong Wu/Daniel Nguyen = 15-1, 15-5 Lost quarter vs Victor Brooker/Joel Findlay = 13-15, 14-17


Calvin Gan & Christopher Gan Won 2nd round vs Adam Bell/Justin Yip = 15-7, 15-7 Lost quarter vs Samuel Ho/Ashley Wilson = 6-15, 1-15


Andrew Paulet & Pierce Lucas Lost 2nd round vs Nicholas Sinnott/Orry Pilven = 9-15, 2-15


Under 17 Girls Doubles

Victoria Na & Louise McKenzie - Winners Won quarter vs Olivia Na/Elise Anderson = 15-4, 15-3 Won semifinal vs Skye Pilven/Danielle Gervasoni = 15-4, 15-7 Won final vs Ashlee Gervasoni/Melanie Smith = 15-6, 15-6


Quor-Hui Teh & Nicole Cranston (BNJA) Won quarter vs Ashlee/Susan Dickinson = 17-16, 15-2 Lost semifinal vs Ashlee Gervasoni/Melanie Smith = 15-13, 8-15, 3-15


Olivia Na & Elise Anderson Won 1st round vs Tegan Berry/Genevieve Lim = 15-1, 15-2 Lost quarter vs Victoria Na/Louise McKenzie = 4-15, 3-15


Under 17 Mixed Doubles

Boris Ma & Victoria Na - Winners Won 2nd round vs Nathan David/Skye Pilven = 15-4, 15-6 Won quarter vs Joel Findlay/Nicole David = 15-6, 15-2 Won semifinal vs Samuel Ho/Melanie Smith = 15-7, 15-3 Won final vs Ashley Wilson/Ashlee Gervasoni = 9-15, 15-8, 15-13



Andrew Paulet & Louise McKenzie Won 1st round vs Jack Burgess/Danielle Gervasoni = 15-4, 15-5 Won 2nd round vs Victor Brooker/Naomi Eggleton = 15-4, 15-10 Won quarter vs Alistair Robertson/Susan Dickinson = 15-10, 15-5 Lost semifinal vs Ashley Wilson/Ashlee Gervasoni = 15-17, 13-15



Samuel Ho & Melanie Smith Won 2nd round vs Leon Wong/Olivia Na = 15-9, 15-12 Won quarter vs Nicholas Sinnott/Nicole Cranston = 13-15, 15-7, 15-13 Lost semifinal vs Boris Ma/Victoria Na = 7-15, 3-15


Leon Wong & Olivia Na Won 1st round vs Daniel Trinh/Genevieve Lim = 15-0, 15-9 Lost 2nd round vs Samuel Ho/Melanie Smith = 9-15, 12-15


Jonathan Chim & Quor-Hui Teh Won 1st round vs Kate Smith/Murray Purvis = 15-7, 15-1 Lost 2nd round vs Ashley Wilson/Ashlee Gervasoni = 5-15, 4-15

Monash Open & Graded 2005

Open

Women's Singles Runner-up: Erica Pong

Women's Doubles Runners-up: Shan Lim/Eugenia Tanaka

Victorian Open & Graded 2005

A Grade

Women's Doubles Winners: Shan Lim/Eugenia Tanaka


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Victoria Na

City of Melbourne Open & Graded 2005

Open

Women’s Singles Winner: Lenny Permana

Women’s Singles Runners up: Erica Pong

Women’s Singles semi-finalist: Victoria Na


Women’s Doubles winners: Lenny Permana/Karen Foo-Kune

Women’s Doubles semi-finalists: Erica Pong/Victoria Na; Eugenia Tanaka/Shan Lim


Mixed Doubles winners: Karen Foo-Kune/Guy Gibson

Mixed Doubles semi-finalists: Luke Chong/Eugenia Tanaka


Mens’ Singles consolation winner: Boris Ma


A Grade

Men’s Doubles Winners: Luke Chong/Einstein Tanaka


Mixed Doubles Runners up: Einstein Tanaka/Erica Pong


C Grade

Men’s Singles Runner up: Mark Ambler

Altona Open & Graded 2005

Open

Womens Singles Winner: Lenny Permana

Runner-up: Kate Wilson-Smith

Semi-finalists: Foong-Meng Cheah & Erica Pong


Womens Doubles Runners-up: Foong-Meng Cheah/Karen Foo-Kune


A Grade

Men's Doubles Winners: Luke Chong/Einstein Tanaka


Women's Doubles Winners: Eugenia Tanaka/Shan Lim


Mixed Doubles Winners: Luke Chong/Eugenia Tanaka

0 views

KEEP UP WITH US

Started off as a regular blog, we decided to give the opportunity to our students to share their insight, goals and achievements to the BAV family and to the wider community. We hope that their experiences inspire and encourage readers.

©2023 BAV Australia Inc