Search
  • Lenny Permana

Archives: 2006

Updated: Sep 16

Kilsyth Junior Tournament, August 5th 2006

Under 13

Boys Singles

Winner: Hu-wen Chew Runner Up: Matthew Chau Semifinalist: Athi Selladurai


Girls Singles Winner: Vinning Mak Runner-Up: Lauren Peter (Gippsland)


Boys Doubles Winners: Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew Runners-Up: Stanley Ho/Owen Chang (SEBA)


Girls Doubles Winners: Lauren Peter/Sarah Wong Runners-Up: Natasha David (Ballarat)/Lucy Young


Mixed Doubles Winners: Liam Cunningham (Charlton)/Sarah Wong Runners-Up: Athi Selladurai/Rojini Selladurai


Under 17

Boys Singles Winner: Boris Ma Runner Up: Andrew Paulet Semifinalists: Brendan Chu (WSBA) & Luke Peter (Gippsland)


Girls Singles Winner: Victoria Na Runners up: Skye Pilven (Ballarat) Semifinalists: Chiu-pin Ho & Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat)


Boys Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Victor Brooker (Ballarat) Runners Up: Andrew Paulet/Winner Tanaka


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na/Olivia Na Runners Up: Danielle Gervasoni/Skye Pilven (Ballarat)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Victoria Na Runners Up: Brendan Chu (WSBA)/Nicole David (Ballarat)

Altona Junior Tournament, July 10th 2006

Under 13

Boys Singles Runner Up: Matthew Chau


Boys Doubles Winners: Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew


Under 17

Boys Singles Winner: Boris Ma Runner Up: Andrew Paulet


Girls Singles Winner: Victoria Na Runner-Up: Kashmira Gobinathan


Boys Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Victor Brooker Runners Up: Andrew Paulet/Winner Tanaka


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na/Olivia Na Runners-Up: Skye Pilven/Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Victoria Na Runners Up: Aidan Jewell/Georgie Smith

Victorian State Titles, Ballarat May 13th 2006

Under 11

Boys Singles Runner Up: Darshand Gobinathan


Boys Doubles Winners: Darshand Gobinathan/Mitchell Gervasoni (Ballarat)


Mixed Doubles Runners Up: Darshand Gobinathan/Joy Lay


Under 15

Boys Singles Winner: Ashwant Gobinathan Runner Up: Winner Tanaka Semifinalists: Joel Yap (SEBA) & Matthew Wilson (Ballarat) Consolation Winner: Clifford Gan


Girls Singles Winner: Olivia Na Runner-Up: Louisa Ma


Boys Doubles Winners: Ashwant Gobinathan/Winner Tanaka Runners Up: Damien Hector/Hayden Hector (Gippsland) Semifinalists: Clifford Gan/Matthew Wilson (Ballarat)


Girls Doubles Winners: Tara Pilven/Nicole David (Ballarat)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Winner Tanaka/Olivia Na Runners Up: Ashwant Gobinathan/Louisa Ma


Under 19

Boys Singles Winner: Jeff Tho (Bendigo) Runners up: Saliya Gunaratne Semifinalists: Boris Ma & Nicky Wong (WSBA) Consolation winner: Jonathan Chim


Girls Singles Winner: Erica Pong Runners up: Victoria Na Semifinalists: Louise McKenzie & Quor-hui Teh Quarterfinalists: Chiu-pin Ho & Kashmira Gobinathan Consolation winner: Ann-Slee (WSBA)


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na/Erica Pong Runners up: Ann-Slee/Nicole Cranston (WSBA)


Boys Doubles Winners: Einstein Tanaka/Jeff Tho (Bendigo) Runners up: Samuel Ho/Ashley Wilson (Ballarat) Semifinalists: Jonathan Chim/Boris Ma & Saliya Gunaratne/Nicky Wong (WSBA)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Jeff Tho (Bendigo)/Ann-Slee (WSBA) Runners up: Einstein Tanaka/Erica Pong Semi-finalists: Saliya Gunaratne/Louise McKenzie & Ashley Wilson/Ashlee Gervasoni (Ballarat)


SEBA Junior Tournament, April 29th 2006

Under 11

Boys Singles Winner: Darshand Gobinathan Runner up: Mitchell Gervasoni (Ballarat)


Boys Doubles Winners: Stephen Ho/Mitchell Gervasoni (Ballarat) Runners up: Darsuand Gobinathan/Mukul Pendyala


Under 13

Boys Singles Winner: Hu-wen Chew Runners up: Matthew Chau


Boys Doubles Winner: Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew Runners-up: Athi Selladurai/Arthavan Srithar


Mixed Doubles Runners-up: Athi Selladurai/Rojini Selladurai


Under 15

Boys Singles Winner: Ashwant Gobinathan Runner up: Winner Tanaka Semifinalists: Joel Yap (SEBA) & Matthew Wilson (Ballarat) Consolation winner: Clifford Gan


Girls Singles Winner: Tara Pilven (Ballarat) Semi-finalists: Louisa Ma


Boys Doubles Winners: Ashwant Gobinathan/Winner Tanaka Runners up: Joel Yap/James Dahni (SEBA) Semifinalists: Clifford Gan/Matthew Wilson (Ballarat)


Girls Doubles Winners: Tara Pilven (Ballarat)/Georgie Smith (Geelong)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Daniel Trinh/Tarah Marney (WSBA) Runners up: Ashwant Gobinathan/Louisa Ma


Under 19

Boys Singles Winner: Saliya Gunaratne Runner up: Boris Ma Semifinalists: Andrew Paulet & Nicky Wong (WSBA)


Girls Singles Winner: Erica Pong Runner up: Victoria Na Semifinalists: Louise McKenzie & Ann-Slee (WSBA) Consolation winner: Skye Pilven (Ballarat), runner up: Quor-hui Teh


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na/Erica Pong Runners up: Ann-Slee/Nicole Cranston (WSBA) Semifinalists: Quor-hui Teh/Chiu-pin Ho & Su-Ching Ong/Coralie Charlton (Swan Hill)


Boys Doubles Winners: Einstein Tanaka/Saliya Gunaratne Runners up: Samuel Ho/Ashley Wilson (Ballarat) Semifinalists: Orry Pilven/Nicolas Sinnot (Ballarat/Bendigo) & Victor Brooker/Joel Findlay (Ballarat)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Einstein Tanaka/Erica Pong Runners up: Saliya Gunaratne/Louise McKenzie Semifinalists: Nicky Wong/Ann-Slee (WSBA) & Ashley Wilson/Ashlee Gervasoni (Ballarat)

Kilsyth Junior Tournament

Under 15

Girls Singles Results

Semi-finalists: Louisa Ma

Quarter bt J.Wu = 21-5, 21-9

Semifinal lost to Nicole David (Ballarat) = 21-15, 17-21, 17-21


Boys Singles Results

Winner: Ashwant Gobinathan 2nd round bt Joel Yap (SEBA) = 21-15, 21-15 Quarters bt Daniel Belfield (Gippsland) = 21-13, 21-15 Semifinal bt Matthew Wilson (Ballarat) = 21-9, 21-17 Final bt Winner Tanaka (BAV) = 24-22, 21-9


Runner-up: Winner Tanaka 1st round bt Boyd.C = 21-4, 21-5 2nd round bt Alex Sodomaco = 21-9, 21-8 Quarter bt Daniel Trinh (WSBA) = 21-19, 21-18 Semifinal bt Fernando Liew (Bendigo) = 21-13, 21-17


Quarterfinalist: Clifford Gan 1st round bt James Dahni (SEBA) = 21-19, 21-15 2nd round bt Damien Hector (Gippsland) = 21-15, 21-13 Quarter lost to Fernando Liew (Bendigo) = 18-21, 11-21


Others Matthew Chau lost to Daniel Belfield (1st round) = 21-19, 21-17 Hu-wen Chew lost to Hayden Hector = 20-22, 21-16, 21-23


Girls Doubles Results Runners-up: Olivia Na/Louisa Ma Lost to Nicole David/Tara Pilven (Ballarat) = 20-22, 21-17, 12-21


Boys Doubles Results

Winners: Ashwant Gobinathan/Winner Tanaka

Final bt Clifford Gan/Matthew Wilson = 21-15, 21-13


Quarters: Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew Lost to Fernando Liew/J.Yim = 11-21, 12-21


Others: Clifford Gan/Matthew Wilson lost in the quarter to Ashwant/Daniel Belfield. Johannes A-Lee (BAV)/Ryan Hosken lost 1st round to Carson Boyd/Zhong Wu


Mixed Doubles Results

Winners: Winner Tanaka/Olivia Na

Final bt Ashwant Gobinathan/Louisa Ma = 21-12, 20-22, 21-12


Under 19

Girls Singles Results

Winner: Erica Pong 2nd round bt Lori Caroll (Ballarat) = 21-9, 21-8 Quarter bt Quor-hui Teh (BAV) = 21-8, 21-8 Semifinal bt Ann-Slee (Western Suburb)= 21-7, 21-19 Final bt Victoria Na (BAV) = 21-19, 21-17


Runner-up: Victoria Na 2nd round bt Melissa Clark (Gippsland) = 21-5, 21-9 Quarter bt Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat) = 21-11, 21-5 Semifinal bt Louise McKenzie (Swan Hill/BAV) = 21-9, 21-15 Final lost to Erica Pong (BAV) = 19-12, 17-21


Semi-finalist: Louise McKenzie 2nd round bt Ashlea Dickinson = 21-9, 21-3 Quarter bt Coralie Charlton (Swan Hill)= 21-7, 18-21, 21-8 Semifinal lost to Victoria Na (BAV) = 9-21, 15-21


Quarter-finalist: Quor-hui Teh 2nd round bt Susan Dickinson (Geelong) = 21-8, 21-19 Quarter lost to Erica Pong = 21-8, 21-8


Others 1st round: Chiu-pin Ho bt Nicole Cranston (WSBA) = 21-16, 21-8 2nd round: Chiu-pin Ho lost to Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat) = 14-21, 18-21 2nd round: Kashmira Gobinathan lost to Ann-Slee (WSBA) = 21-14, 16-21, 17-21 1st round: Olivia Na lost to Ashlee Gervasoni (Ballarat) = 16-21, 19-21

Consolation winner: Kashmira Gobinathan


Boys Singles Results

Winner: Boris Ma 2nd round bt Victor Brooker (Ballarat) = 21-3, 21-15 Quarter bt Calvin Gan (BAV) = 21-10, 21-10 Semifinal bt Einstein Tanaka (BAV) = 4-21, 21-16, 21-7 Final bt Saliya Gunaratne (BAV) = 21-10, 21-19


Runner up: Saliya Gunaratne 2nd round bt Jack Burgess (Gippsland) = 21-8, 21-6 Quarter bt Nicky Wong (WSBA) = 23-21, 21-14 Semifinal bt Jonathan Chim (BAV) = 21-13, 21-6 Final lost to Boris Ma (BAV) = 10-21, 19-21


Semifinalist: Einstein Tanaka 2nd round bt Orry Pilven (Ballarat) = 21-16, 21-16 Quarter bt Samuel Ho = 21-17, 19-21, 21-17 Semifinal lost to Boris Ma (BAV) = 21-4, 16-21, 21-7


Semi-finalist: Jonathan Chim 1st round bt Joel Findlay (Ballarat) = 22-20, 21-14 2nd round bt Timothy Chau (BAV) = 21-16, 6-21, 21-16 Quarter bt Ashley Wilson (Ballarat) = 21-19, 13-21, 21-18 Semifinal lost to Saliya Gunaratne (BAV) = 13-21, 6-21


Quarter-finalist: Calvin Gan 1st round bt Alistair Robinson (Wangaratta) = 21-10, 21-19 2nd round bt L. Cunningham = 21-8, 21-5 Quarter lost to Boris Ma (BAV) = 10-21, 10-21


2nd round lost Quor yen lost to Ashley Wilson (Ballarat) = 21-19, 14-21, 19-21 Andrew Paulet lost to Nicky Wong (WSBA) = 21-16, 13-21, 17-21 1st round: Quor yen bt Aidan Jewell (Swan Hill) = 21-18, 12-13 1st round: Andrew Paulet bt Nathan David (Ballarat) = 21-12, 21-4


Others (1st round lost): Leon Wong lost to Orry Pilven (Ballarat) = 18-21, 14-21 Nicolas Ong lost to Luke Peters (Gippsland) = 23-25, 21-7, 18-21 Jacky Wu lost to Victor Brooker (Ballarat) = 21-16, 14-21, 14-21 Tze-Kin Chin lost to Nicky Wong (WSBA) = 14-21, 21-17, 4-21 Tze-yang Chin lost to Jack Burgess (Gippsland) = 21-19, 11-21, 14-21

Consolation winner: Alistair Robinson (Wangaratta)


Girls Doubles Results

Winners: Erica Pong/Victoria Na Quarter bt Ann-Slee/Nicole Cranston (WSBA) = 21-10, 21-10 Semifinal bt Su-Ching Ong/Coralie Charlton (Swan Hill) = 21-15, 21-9 Final bt Kashmira/Louise McKenzie (BAV) = 21-18, 23-21


Runners-up: Louise McKenzie/Kashmira Gobinathan 2nd round bt Melissa Clark/Naomi Eggleton = 21-6, 21-6 Semifinal bt Danielle Gervasoni/Skye Pilven (Ballarat) = 21-11, 21-14 Final lost to Erica Pong/Victoria Na (BAV) = 18-21, 21-23


Boys Doubles Results

Winners: Einstein Tanaka/Saliya Gunaratne 2nd round bt Orry Pilven (Ballarat)/Nicolas Sinnot (Bendigo) = 23-21, 21-16 Semifinal bt Vicor Brooker/Joel Findlay (Ballarat) = 21-19, 21-15 Final bt Samuel Ho/Ashley Wilson (Ballarat) = 21-10, 21-10


Quarter-finalists Timothy Chau/Nicolas Ong lost to Victor Brooker/Joel Findlay = 13-21, 17-21 Calvin Gan/Leon Wong lost to Brendan Chu/Alistair Robinson = 21-12, 19-21, 19-21 Andrew Paulet/Quor-yen lost to Samuel Ho/Ashley Wilson = 14-21, 17-21


Mixed Doubles Results

Winners: Einstein Tanaka/Erica Pong Quarter bt Samuel Ho/Su-Ching Ong = 21-17, 21-11 Semifinal bt Boris Ma/Victoria Na (BAV) = 21-15, 21-16 Final bt Ashley Wilson/Ashlee Gervasoni (Ballarat) = 21-17, 18-21, 21-4


Semifinalists: Saliya Gunaratne/Louise McKenzie & Boris Ma/Victoria Na

Altona Junior Tournament

Under 11

Boys Singles Results

Runner-up: Darshand Gobinathan Round robin bt Ben Grainger = 21-5 Round robin bt Steven Tran = 21-4 Round robin bt Nick Gray = 21-16 Final lost to Mitchell Gervasoni (Ballarat) = 19-21


Girls Singles Results

Joy Lai Round robin bt Jacintha A-Lee (BAV) = 21-15 Round robin lost to Rachel Evans = 12-21 Round robin lost to Shankari Thananjeyan = 13-21 Round robin lost to Rudy Rigg = 18-21 Round robin lost to Jennifer Trinh = 3-21


Jacintha A-Lee Round robin bt Rudy Rigg = 21-15 Round robin lost to Rachel Evans = 4-21 Round robin lost to Shankari Thananjeyan = 11-21 Round robin lost to Joy Lai = 15-21 Round robin lost to Jeniffer Trinh = 6-21


Girls Doubles Results

Joy Lai/Jacintha A-Lee Round robin lost to Rachel Evans/ Jennifer Trinh = 16-21 Round robin lost to Shankari Thananjeyan/Rudy Rigg = 13-21


Mixed Doubles Results

Darshand Gobinathan/Jacintha A-Lee

Round robin bt Ben Granger/Joy Lai = 21-10, 21-10

Round robin bt Justin Maloney/Shanhari Thananjeyan = 21-9, 21-13

Round robin bt Eric Vuong/Rudy Rigg = 21-17, 20-22, 21-17

Round robin lost to Nick Gray/Rachel Evans = 17-21, 19-21

Round robin lost to Steven Tran/Jeniffer Trinh = 21-15, 15-21, 16-21


Under 15

Girls Singles Results

Semi-finalists: Louisa Ma 1st round bt Abeerami Thananjeyan = 21-11, 21-6 Quarter bt Ferhanah Azmi (Geelong) = 21-19, 21-10 Semifinal lost to Tara Pilven (Ballarat) = 14-21, 11-21


Quarter-finalist: Su-yiin Lai 1st round bt Jing Wu = 21-18, 21-18 Quarter lost to Georgie Smith (Geelong) = 17-21, 19-21


Boys Singles Results

Winner: Ashwant Gobinathan 2nd round bt Brayden Allan = 21-0, 21-7 Quarter bt Joel Yap (SEBA) = 13-21, 18-21 Semifinal bt Damien Hector (Gippsland) = 21-13, 21-6 Final bt Daniel Trinh (WSBA) = 21-11, 21-18


Quarters: Matthew Chau 1st round bt Zhong Wu = 21-16, 21-16 2nd round bt Hayden Hector (Gippsland) = 24-22, 13-21, 21-19 Quarter lost to Daniel Trinh (WSBA) = 21-23, 18-21


Quarters: Hu-wen Chew 1st round bt Jacob McNally = 21-15, 19-21, 21-14 2nd round bt Alex Sodomaco = 23-21, 21-18 Quarter lost to Damien Hector (Gippsland) = 15-21, 16-21


Others Clifford Gan lost to Matthew Wilson (Ballarat) – 2nd round = 17-21, 11-21 Quor-liung Teh lost to Daniel Beldfield (Gippsland) – 2nd round = 8-21, 14-21 Johannes A-Lee lost to Daniel Trinh (WSBA) – 2nd round = 9-21, 12-21


Girls Doubles Results

Semi-finalists: Louisa Ma/Su-yiin Lai

Quarter bt Abeerami Thananjeyan/Natasha David (Ballarat) = 21-14, 21-9

Semifinal lost to Georgie Smith/Ferhanah Azmi (Geelong) = 15-21, 14-21


Boys Doubles Results

Winners: Ashwant Gobinathan (BAV)/Daniel Belfield (Gippsland) 1st round bt Edward Williams/Dylan Yuen = 21-8, 21-10 Quarter bt Clifford Gan(BAV)/Matthew Wilson (Ballarat) = 21-19, 21-15 Semifinal bt Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew (BAV) = 21-9, 21-12 Final bt Joel Yap/James Dahni (SEBA) = 21-14, 21-15


Semi-finalists: Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew Quarter lost to Ashwant/Daniel Belfield = 9-21, 12-21


Others: Clifford Gan/Matthew Wilson lost in the quarter to Ashwant/Daniel Belfield. Johannes A-Lee (BAV)/Ryan Hosken lost 1st round to Carson Boyd/Zhong Wu.


Mixed Doubles Results

Runners-up: Ashwant Gobinathan/Louisa Ma 2nd round bt Hayden Hector/Stephanie Treloar (Gippsland) = 21-13, 16-21, 21-16 Quarter bt Jacob McNally/Jing Wu = 21-17, 21-7 Semifinal bt Clifford Gan/Su-yiin Lai (BAV) = 21-12, 21-12 Final lost to Matthew David/Tara Pilven (Ballarat) = 18-21, 21-18, 22-24


Semi-finalists: Clifford Gan/Su-yiin Lai 2nd round bt Brayden Allan/Natasha David (Ballarat) = 21-9, 21-13 Quarter bt Ryan Hosken/Abeerami Thananjeyan = 20-22, 21-14, 21-17 Semifinal lost to Asuwant/Lousia Ma (BAV) = 12-21, 12-21


Quarter: Johannes A-Lee (BAV)/Stephanie Scutte Lost to Daniel Trinh/Tarah Marney (WSBA) = 10-21, 7-21


Under 19

Girls Singles Results

Winner: Erica Pong 2nd round bt Lori Caroll (Ballarat) = 21-14, 21-9 Quarter bt Chiu-pin Ho (BAV) = 21-8, 21-6 Semifinal bt Ann-Slee (Western Suburb)= 21-9, 21-13 Final bt Victoria Na (BAV) = 21-13, 21-19


Runner-up: Victoria Na 2nd round bt Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat) = 21-8, 21-16 Quarter bt Quor-hui Teh (BAV) = 21-14, 21-14 Semifinal bt Louise McKenzie (Swan Hill/BAV) = 21-15, 21-15 Final lost to Erica Pong (BAV) = 13-12, 19-21


Semi-finalist: Louise McKenzie 2nd round bt Su-Ching Ong = 20-22, 21-13, 21-16 Quarter bt Kashmira Gobinathan (BAV) = 21-14, 21-19 Semifinal lost to Victoria Na (BAV) = 15-21, 15-21


Quarter-finalist: Kashmira Gobinathan 1st round bt Ashlee Gervasoni (Ballarat) = 21-15, 21-10 2nd round bt Coralie Charlton (Swan Hill) = 21-14, 21-17 Quarter lost to Louise McKenzie = 14-21, 19-21


Quarter-finalist: Quor-hui Teh 1st round bt Naomi Eggleton (Geelong) = 21-11, 21-15 2nd round bt Susan Dickinson (Geelong) = 21-15, 21-15 Quarter lost to Victoria Na = 21-14, 21-14


Quarter-finalist: Chiu-pin Ho 2nd round bt Melanie Smith (Gippsland) = 21-19, 21-9 Quarter lost to Erica Pong = 8-21, 6-21


Others Olivia Na lost to Nicole Cranston (BNJA) = 21-19, 19-21, 13-21 Elise Anderson lost to Ann-Slee (WSBA) = 14-21, 13-21


Boys Singles Results

Winner: Jeff Tho (Bendigo) Semifinal bt Saliya Gunaratne (BAV) = 21-13, 21-11 Final bt Einstein Tanaka (BAV) = 21-7, 21-5


Runner-up: Einstein Tanaka 2nd round bt Steve Nguyen = 21-6, 21-13 3rd round bt Alistair Robertson (Wangarata) = 21-10, 21-10 Quarter bt Timothy Chau (BAV) = 21-13, 21-9 Semifinal bt Boris Ma (BAV) = 17-21, 21-16, 21-12 Final lost to Jeff Tho (Bendigo) = 7-21, 5-21


Semi-finalist: Saliya Gunaratne 2nd round bt Brendan Chu (WSBA) = 21-17, 21-18 3rd round bt Jacky Wu (BAV) = 21-13, 21-16 Quarter bt Samuel Ho = 24-22, 25-27, 21-9 Semifinal lost to Jeff Tho = 13-12, 11-21


Semi-finalist: Boris Ma 2nd round bt Jack Burgess (Gippsland ) = 21-16, 21-19 3rd round bt Joel Findlay (Ballarat) = 21-13, 21-9 Quarter bt Calvin Gan (BAV) = 21-15, 21-17 Semifinal lost to Einstein Tanaka (BAV) = 21-17, 16-21, 12-21


Quarter-finalist: Calvin Gan, Timothy Chau & Samuel Ho


Others: Nicolas Ong lost to Jeff Tho (2nd round) = 5-21, 5-21 Leon Wong lost to David Wei (2nd round) = 18,-21, 18-21 Quor-yen Teh lost to Ashley Wilson (2nd round) = 15-21, 11-21 Jonathan Chim lost to Timothy Chau (3rd round) = 21-15, 16-21, 17-21 Andrew Paulet lost to Ashley Wilson (3rd round) = 21-17, 12-21, 15-21 Jacky Wu lost to Saliya Gunaratne (3rd round) = 13-21, 16-21 Tze-Kin Chin lost to Calvin Gan (3rd round) = 9-21, 15-21 Tze-yang Chin lost to Joel Findlay (2nd round) = 9-21, 15-21


Girls Doubles Results

Winners: Erica Pong/Victoria Na Quarter bt Coralie Charlton/Nicole Cranston = 21-9, 21-15 Semifinal bt Lori Caroll/ Ashlee Gervasoni (Ballarat) = 21-12, 21-10 Final bt Ann-Slee/Nisha Mahadan (WSBA) = 21-13, 23-21


Semi-finalists: Louise McKenzie/Kashmira Gobinathan Quarter bt Quor-hui Teh/Naomi Eggleton = 21-6, 21-14 Semifinal lost to Ann-Slee/Nisha Mahadan (WSAB) = 19-21, 14-21


Boys Doubles Results

Winners: Einstein Tanaka/Saliya Gunaratne Quarter bt Orry Pilven (Ballarat)/Nicolas Sinnot (Bendigo) = 21-15, 21-11 Semifinal bt Boris Ma/Jonathan Chim (BAV) = 21-19, 22-20 Final bt Samuel Ho/Ashley Wilson (Ballarat) = 20-22, 21-13, 21-12


Runners-up: Samuel Ho/Ashley Wilson (Ballarat) 1st round bt David Wei/James Harnishmacher = no result Quarter bt Jacky Wu/Tze-kin Chin (BAV) = 21-16, 21-9 Semifinal bt Victor Brooker/Joel Findlay (Ballarat) = 21-14, 21-16 Final lost to Saliya Gunaratne/Einstein Tanaka (BAV) = 22-20, 13-21, 12-21


Semi-finalists: Boris Ma/Jonathan Chim 1st round bt Jack Burgess (Gippsland)/Nathan David (Ballarat) = 18-21, 21-10, 21-18 Quarter bt Brendan Chu (WSBA)/Alistair Robertson (Wangarata) = 21-11, 21-10 Semifinal lost to Einstein Tanaka/Saliya Gunaratne (BAV) = 19-21, 20-22


Mixed Doubles Results

Winners: Jeff Tho (Bendigo)/Ann-Slee (Western Suburb) Semifinal bt Boris Ma/Victoria Na (BAV) = 21-6, 21-18 Final bt Saliya Gunaratne/Louise McKenzie (Swan Hill/BAV) = 21-12, 21-12


Runners-up: Saliya Gunaratne/Louise McKenzie 2nd round bt Nathan David/Skye Pilven (Ballarat) = 21-14, 21-12 Quarter bt Joel Findlay/Lori Caroll (Ballarat) = 21-16, 21-16 Semifinal bt Einstein Tanaka/Erica Pong (BAV) = 21-19, 21-9 Final lost to Jeff Tho/Ann-Slee = 12-21, 12-21


Semi-finalists: Boris Ma/Victoria Na & Einstein Tanaka/Erica Pong

Victorian State Titles, Gippsland October 21st 2006

Under 13

Boys Singles Winner: Sawan Serasinghe Runner up: Matthew Chau Semifinalist: Hu-wen Chew


Girls Singles Winner: Natasha David (Ballarat) Runner-up: Sarah Kiel


Boys Doubles Winners: Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew Runners up: Sawan Serasinghe/Stanley Ho


Girls Doubles Winners: Sarah Wong/Lauren Peter (Gippsland)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Sawan Serasinghe/Ruwindi Serasinghe Runners-up: Hu-wen Chew/Jennifer Trinh (WSBA)


Under 17

Boys Singles

Winner: Boris Ma Runner up: Andrew Paulet Semifinalists: Luke Peter (Gippsland) & Victor Brooker (Ballarat)


Girls Singles Winner: Victoria Na Runner up: Kashmira Gobinathan Semifinalists: Quor-hui Teh & Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat) Quarters: Olivia Na & Louisa Ma


Boys Doubles Winners: Aidan Jewell (Swan Hill)/Luke Peter (Gippsland) Runners up: Boris Ma/Victor Brooker (Ballarat) Semifinalists: Jacky Wu/Brendan Chu (WSBA) & Jack Burgess/Nathan David


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na/Olivia Na Runners up: Danielle Gervasoni/Skye Pilven (Ballarat) Semifinalists: Chiu-pin Ho/Louisa Ma & Katie Smith/Georgie Smith (Geelong)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Victoria Na Runners up: Jack Burgess (Gippsland)/Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat) Semifinalists: Winner Tanaka/Olivia Na & Aiden Jewell/Georgie Smith

Bendigo Junior Tournament, September 9th 2006

Under 11

Boys Singles Winner: Darshand Gobinathan Runner up: Mitchell Gervasoni (Ballarat)


Girls Singles Winner: Lucy Young Runner up: Melinda Narene


Boys Doubles Winners: Darshand Gobinathan/Mitchell Gervasoni (Ballarat) Runners up: Blake Haggerty/Stephen Weigthman


Girls Doubles Winners: Joy Lai/Zee Nevett Runners up: Melinda Nanere/Sneha Arya


Mixed Doubles Winners: Mitchell Gervasoni/Lucy Young Runners-up: Darshand Gobinathan/Joy Lai


Under 13

Boys Singles Winner: Hu-wen Chew Runner up: Liam Cunningham


Girls Singles Winner: Natasha David (Ballarat) Runner up: Lauren Peter (Gippsland)


Boys Doubles Winners: Athi Selladurai/Arthavan Srithar Runners up: Liam Cunningham/Mihar Nandha


Girls Doubles Winners: Sarah Wong/Lauren Peter (Gippsland) Runners up: Ariana Lim/Jennifer Trinh (WSBA)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Hu-wen Chew/Jennifer Trinh Runners up: Mihar Nandha/Lauren Peter


Under 17

Boys Singles Winner: Jack Burgess (Gippsland) Runner up: Ashwant Gobinathan


Girls Singles Winner: Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat) Runner-up: Skye Pilven (Ballarat) Semifinalist: Kashmira Gobinathan


Boys Doubles Winners: Andrew Paulet/Winner Tanaka Runners up: Aiden Jewell/Luke Peters


Girls Doubles Winners: Skye Pilven/Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat) Runners-up: Georgie Smith/Kate Simth (Geelong) Semifinalists: Chiu-pin Ho/Olivia Na


Mixed Doubles Winners: Andrew Paulet/Skye Pilven Runners up: Jack Burgess/Danielle Gervasoni

Monash Open & Graded 2006

Open

Women's Singles Winner: Erica Pong


Women's Doubles Winners: Erica Pong/Victoria Na

Women's Doubles Runners up: Shan Lim/Eugenia Tanaka

Altona Open & Graded 2006

Open

Women's Singles Erica Pong Quarterfinals bt Louise McKenzie (BAV) in 3 sets. Semifinals bt Ann-Slee (WSBA) in 2 sets.

Final lost to Huang Chia-C Quarters lost to Ben Walklate/Leisha Cooper (National Squad) in 2 sets.


Victoria Na 1st round bt Angela Crowe (Ballarat) in 3 sets. Quarterfinals lost to Leisha Cooper (WA/Reserve Squad) in 2 sets.


Louise McKenzie 1st round bt Jessica Lyons (Gippsland/Development Squad) in 3 sets. Quarterfinals lost to Erica Pong (BAV) in 3 sets.


Kashmira Gobinathan Quarterfinals lost to Huang Chia-Chi in 2 sets.


Mens Singles Luke Chong 1st round bt Joel Findaly (Ballarat) in 2 sets. 2nd round bt Saliya Gunaratne (BAV) in 3 sets. Quarters lost to Ben Walklate (Bendigo/National Squad) in 2 sets.


Boris Ma 2nd round lost to Ashley Wilson (Ballarat) in 3 sets.


Saliya Gunaratne 2nd round lost to Luke Chong (BAV) in 3 sets.


Jonathan Chim 2nd round lost to Ashley Moss (National Squad) in 2 sets.


Womens Doubles Shan Lim/Eugenia Tanaka

Quarters bt Jessica Lyons (Gippsland)/Angela Crowe (Ballarat) in 3 sets. Semifinals lost to Leisha Cooper/Hannah Smith (Reserve Squad) in 2 sets.


Erica Pong/Victoria Na Quarters lost to Ann-Slee/Tammy Jenkins (WSBA) in 2 sets.


Louise McKenzie/Kashmira Gobinathan Quarters lost to Leisha Cooper/Hannah Smith in 2 sets.


Mens Doubles Einstein Tanaka/Saliya Gunaratne 1st round bt Ashley Wilson/Matt Dunne (Ballarat) in 2 sets. Quarters lost to Gary Tho/Stuart Gomez (National Squad) in 2 sets.


Boris Ma/Jonathan Chim 1st round lost to Victor Brooker/Joel Findlay (Ballarat) in 2 sets.


Mixed Doubles Saliya Gunaratne/Louise McKenzie 1st round lost to Murray Hocking/Tammay Jenkins (WSBA) in 2 sets.


Einstein Tanaka/Erica Pong Quarter lost to Ben Walklate/Leisha Cooper (National Squad) in 2 sets.


Boris Ma/Victoria Na Quarters lost to Gary Tho/Susan Dobson (National Squad) in 2 sets.


Jonathan Chim/Kashmira Gobinathan 1st round lost to Mark Prior (SA)/Jessica Lyons in 2 sets.

Australian Junior International, Brisbane September 7 - 10th 2006

Erica Pong managed to won the three sets battle versus Ting Ting Thng from Singapore to win the ladies singles under 19 title yesterday.


Final results: Boys Singles: Saliya Gunaratne versus Guorui Chen (Singapore) = 14-21, 8-21

Girls Singles: Erica Pong versus Ting Ting Thng (Singapore) = 18-21, 22-20, 21-14

Mixed Doubles: Einstein Tanaka/Erica Pong versus Guorui Chen/Ting Ting Tng (Singapore) = 17-21, 18-21

Boys Doubles: Kenny Ng (NSW)/Vincent Choo (SA) versus Guorui Chen/Jeffry Wong (Singapore) = 21-23 21-18 21-19

Girls Doubles: Ting Ting Tng/Jing Qiong Mok (Singapore) versus Danielle Barry/Emma Rodgers (NZ) = 21-15, 21-8


Victoria Na missed out the place in the girls singles final after losing to Ting Ting from Singapore in the semifinals. Well done to Saliya Gunaratne for defeating the number one seed from New Zealand, William Bok in three sets, placing himself in the final.


The team events Pan Pacific Games will be between 4 countries (2x Australian teams, Singapore and New Zealand). The format of the team matches consists of 3 mens and ladies singles, 1 mens & ladies doubles and 3 mixed doubles.

Australia Gold Team: Jeff Tho (VIC), Einstein Tanaka (VIC), Kenny Ng (NSW), Erica Pong (VIC), Ann Slee (VIC) and Leanne Choo (SA)

End result: Aus Gold Team won first place.

0 views

KEEP UP WITH US

Started off as a regular blog, we decided to give the opportunity to our students to share their insight, goals and achievements to the BAV family and to the wider community. We hope that their experiences inspire and encourage readers.

©2023 Badminton Academy of Victoria

ABN 81 094 960 933