Search
  • Lenny Permana

Archives: 2007

Updated: Sep 16

Victorian State Titles 2007

Under 17 Results

Boys Singles

Winner: Boris Ma Runner-up: Ashwant Gobinathan Semifinalists: Daniel Trinh (WSBA) & Brendan Chu (WSBA) Consolation winner: Clifford Gan


Girls Singles Winner: Victoria Na Runner-up: Kashmira Gobinathan Semi-finalists: Olivia Na & Tara Pilven (Ballarat) Consolation winner: Angela Liu (Gippsland)


Boys Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Ashwant Gobinathan Runners-up: Jack Burgess (Gippsland)/Nathan David (Ballarat) Quarters: Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew and Quor-Liung Teh/Wilson Tang


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na/Olivia Na Runners-up: Chiu-pin Ho/Kashmira Gobinathan


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Victoria Na Runners-up: Nathan David(Ballarat)/Chiu-pin Ho


Under 13

Boys Singles

Winner: Darshand Gobinathan Runner-up: Athi Selladurai Semifinalists: Rueben Tse & Stanley Ho (Southern Star)


Girls Singles Winner: Vinning Mak (SEBA) Runner-up: Natasha David (Ballarat) Semifinalists: Ruwindi Serasinghe & Sarah Wong (SEBA)


Boys Doubles Winners: Athi Selladurai/Arthavan Srithar Runners-up: Mitchell Gervasoni/Matt Nevett (Ballarat)


Girls Doubles Winners: Ruwindi Serasinghe/Sarah Wong (SEBA) Runners-up: Vinning Mak(SEBA)/Natasha David (Ballarat)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Arthavan Srithar/Ruwindi Serasingha Runners-up: Stanley Ho/Natasha David (Ballarat)


Under 11

Boys Singles

Winner: Blake Haggerty (WSBA) Runner-up: Sonny Li (WSBA)


Girls Singles Winner: Maggie Wu Runner-up: Melinda Narere (Bendigo)


Boys Doubles Winners: Blake Haggerty/Gary Narere Runners-up: Sonny Li/Phillip Audley


Girls Doubles Winners: Maggie Wu/Melinda Narere Runners-up: Michelle Lau/Janice Au


Mixed Doubles Winners: Melinda Narere/Garu Narere (Bendigo) Runners-up: Blake Haggerty/Samantha Goslin (WSBA)

Altona Junior Tournament

Under 11 Girls Singles Winner: Joy Lai


Boys Singles Winner: Darshand Gobinathan


Girls Doubles Winners: Joy Lai/partner


Boys Doubles Runners up: Darshand Gobinathan/Edward Ma


Mixed Doubles Winners: Darshand/Joy Lai


Under 15 Girls Singles Winner: Louisa Ma Runner up: Krystel Oodoomansaib


Boys Singles Winner: Ashwant Gobinathan Runner up: Clifford Gan Semifinalists: Hu-wen Chew and Quarterfinalists: Brendan Tang, Wilson Tang


Girls Doubles Winners: Louisa Ma/Krystel Oodoomansaib

Boys Doubles Winners: Ashwant Gobinathan/Clifford Gan Runners up: Chris Wong (Gippsland)/Ballarat Semifinalists: Matt Chau/Hu-wen Chew & Brendan/Wilson Tang


Mixed Doubles Winners: Ashwant/Louisa Ma Runners up: Clifford Gan/Krystel Oodoomansaib


Under 19

Girls Singles

Winner: Erica Pong Runner up: Victoria Na Semifinalists: Kashmira Gobinathan and Louise McKenzie Quarters: Quor-hui Teh, Olivia Na, Danielle Gervasoni & Skye Pilven


Boys Singles Winner: Kelvin Yuen Runner up: Samuel Ho Semifinalists: Andrew Paulet and Joel Findlay (Ballarat) Quarters: Boris Ma, Jacky Wu, Victor Brooker (Ballarat), Brendan Chu (WSBA)


Girls Doubles Winners: Erica Pong/Victoria Na Runners up: Kashmira Gobinathan/Louise McKenzie


Boys Doubles Winners: Victor Brooker/Joel Findlay (Ballarat) Runners up: Kelvin Yuen/Samuel Ho Semifinalists: Tim Chau/Andrew Paulet & Boris Ma/Jonathan Chim


Mixed Doubles Winners: Kelvin Yuen/Erica Pong Runners up: Boris Ma/Victoria Na Semifinalists: Andrew Paulet/Louise McKenzie & Joel Findlay/Nicole Cranston

Geelong Junior Tournament

Under 17

Boys Singles Winner: Boris Ma Runner-up: Brendan Chu (WSBA) Semifinalists: Aiden Jewell (Swan Hill) & Jack Burgess (Gippsland) Consolation winner: Murray Purvis


Girls Singles Winner: Olivia Na Runner-up: Kashmira Gobinathan Semi-finalists: Louisa Ma & Tara Pilven (Ballarat) Consolation winner: Tegan Berry (WSBA)


Boys Doubles Winners: Jack Burgess (Gippsland)/Nathan David (Ballarat) Runners-up: Boris Ma/Ashwant Gobinathan Quarterfinalists: Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew and Brendan Tang/Clifford Gan


Girls Doubles Winners: Chiu-pin Ho/Kashmira Gobinathan Runners-up: Nicole David/Tara Pilven (Ballarat)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Victoria Na Runners-up: Jack Burges/Nicole David


Under 13

Boys Singles Winner: Athi Selladurai Runner-up: Darshand Gobinathan


Girls Singles Winner: Ruwindi Serasinghe (SEBA) Runner-up: Vinning Mak (SEBA)


Boys Doubles Winners: Athi Selladurai/Arthavan Srithar Runners-up: Nick Gray/Eric Vuong


Girls Doubles Winners: Ruwindi Serasinghe/Sarah Wong (SEBA) Runners-up: Vinning Mak(SEBA)/Natasha David (Ballarat)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Arthavan Srithar/Ruwindi Serasinghe Runners-up: Stanley Ho/Natasha David (Ballarat)

Bendigo Junior Tournament

Under 11

Boys Singles Winner: Kenwa Seong Runner-up: Gary Narere (Bendigo)


Girls Singles Winner: Maggie Wu Runner-up: Melinda Narere (Bendigo)


Boys Doubles Winners: Ethan Kemp/Gary Narere Runners-up: Beau Elly/Michael Seipolt


Girls Doubles Winners: Joy Lai/Zoe Nevett Runners-up: Feny Rahmawai/Melinda Narere (Bendigo)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Joy Lai/Kenwa Seong Runners-up: Melinda Narere/Gary Narere (Bendigo)


Under 13

Boys Singles Winner: Athi Selladurai Runner-up: Stanley Ho (Southern Star) Semifinalists: Arthavan Srithar & Eric Vuong (WSBA) Quarterfinalist: Kevin Chen


Girls Singles Winner: Vinning Mak(SEBA) Runners-up: Ruwindi Serasinghe


Boys Doubles Winners: Athi Selladurai/Arthavan Srithar Runners-up: Mitchell Gervasoni/Matt Nevett (Ballarat)


Girls Doubles Winners: Ruwindi Serasinghe/Sarah Wong (SEBA) Runners-up: Stanley Ho/Stephen Ho (Souther Star)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Athi Selladurai/Sarah Wong (SEBA) Runners-up: Stanley Ho/Natasha David (Ballarat)


Under 17

Boys Singles Winner: Brendan Chu (WSBA) Runner-up: Daniel Trinh (WSBA) Semifinalists: Jack Burgess (Gippsland) & Aidan Jewell (Swan Hill) Consolation winner: Brendan Tang


Girls Singles Winner: Olivia Na Runner-up: Tara Pilven Semi-finalists: Jessica Rayner & Georgie Smith (Geelong) Consolation winner: Nicole David (Ballarat)


Boys Doubles Winners: Brendan Chu/Aiden Jewell Runners-up: Jack Burgess (Gippsland)/Nathan David (Ballarat)


Girls Doubles Winners: Nicole David/Tara Pilven (Ballarat) Runners-up: Danielle Gervasoni/Georgie Smith


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Louisa Ma Runners-up: Jacky Wu/Olivia Na

Gippsland Junior Tournament

Under 13

Boys Singles Winner: Stanley Ho Runner-up: Arthavan Srithar


Girls Singles Winner: Natasha David (Ballarat) Runner-up: Vinning Mak (SEBA)


Boys Doubles Winners: Darshand Gobinathan/Arthavan Srithar Runners-up: Stanley Ho/Stephen Ho


Girls Doubles Winners: Vinning Mak (SEBA)/Natasha David (Ballarat) Runners-up: Ruwindi Serasinghe/Sarah Wong (SEBA)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Arthavan Srithar/Ruwindi Serasinghe Runners-up: Stanley Ho/Natasha David (Ballarat)


Under 17

Boys Singles Winner: Ashwant Gobinathan Runner-up: Daniel Trinh (WSBA) Semifinalists: Brendan Chu (WSBA) & Jack Burgess (Gippsland) Consolation winner: Brendan Tang


Girls Singles Winner: Kashmira Gobinathan Runner-up: Olivia Na Semi-finalists: Louisa Ma & Tara Pilven (Ballarat) Consolation winner: Stephanie Treloar (Bendigo)


Boys Doubles Winners: Jack Burgess (Gippsland)/Nathan David (Ballarat) Runners-up: Brendan Chu/Daniel Trinh Semifinalists: Brendan Tang/Clifford Gan & James Dahni/Chris Wong (SEBA)


Girls Doubles Winners: Jessica Rayner/Tara Pilven Runners-up: Olivia Na/Louisa Ma


Mixed Doubles Winners: Ashwant Gobinathan/Louisa Ma Runners-up: Daniel Trinh/Olivia Na

Monash Open & Graded 2007

Open

Ladies Singles winner: Huang Chia-chi Ladies Doubles winners: Lenny Permana/Erica Pong Mens Singles winner: Ashley Moss Mens Doubles winners: Adhika Rusly/Rudy Sulaeman Mixed Doubles winners: Huang Pham/Huang chai-chi


A Grade Winners Ladies Singles: Jacqueline Lau

Ladies Doubles: Karen Bradshaw/Gillian Patmore Mens Singles: Barry Haywood Mens Doubles: Greg Meaghan/Damien Ngunyen Mixed doubles: Loeng Khoo/Shet Li

B Grade Winners Ladies singles: Pinhataya Ladies doubles: Pinhataya/Wren Li Mens singles: Lionel Lock Mens doubles: Mark Ambler/John Taing Mixed doubles: Terence Chong/Pinhataya


C Grade Winners Ladies singles: Diana Koh Ladies doubles: Elee Machuca/Reeni Ekanayake Mens singles: Jonathan Wong Mens doubles: Lionel Lock/Chun Yih Mixed doubles: Gary Deng/Soong Kheng

Altona Open & Graded 2007

Open

Womens Singles Winner: Erica Pong Runner-up: Foong-meng Cheah


Womens Doubles Winners: Ann-Slee/Louise McKenzie Runners-up: Erica Pong/Victoria Na

1 view

KEEP UP WITH US

Started off as a regular blog, we decided to give the opportunity to our students to share their insight, goals and achievements to the BAV family and to the wider community. We hope that their experiences inspire and encourage readers.

©2023 Badminton Academy of Victoria

ABN 81 094 960 933