• Lenny Permana

Archives: 2008

Gippsland Junior Tournament

Under 13

Boys Singles Final: Darshand Gobinathan bt Josh Dunkley (Gippsland) = 21-12 Semi (1): Darshand bt Jayden Stokie (Warrnambool) = 21-6 Semi (2): Josh Dunkley bt Daniel Laney (Geelong) = 21-13


Girls Singles Final: Joy Lai bt Rachael Rais-Colvin = 21-5 Semi (1): Joy bt Shankari Thananjeyan = 21-14 Semi (2): Rachael bt Lucy Young = 21-15


Boys Doubles Final: Tyler Chisholm /Josh Dunkley bt Anhony G/Shaun M = 21-18 Semi (1): Tyler/Josh bt Chris Lamperd/Daniel Laney = 21-8 Semi (2): Anthony/Shaun – walk over


Girls Doubles Final: Joy Lai/Lucy Young bt Shankari T/Rachael = 21-13 Semi(1) Joy/Lucy – Madelaine Stockdale /Jasmine Ziirsen = 21-3 Semi (2): Shankari/Rachael bt Lily/Rudy Rigg = 23-21


Mixed Doubles Final: Darshand Gobinathan/Joy Lai bt Jayden/Rachael = 21-9 Semi (1): Darshand/Joy bt Shaun M/Rudy Rigg = 21-9 Semi (2): Jayden/Rachael bt Josh Dunkley/Joanne Au = 22-20


Under 17

Boys Singles Final: Ashwant Gobinathan bt Daniel Trinh = 21-14, 21-18 Semi (1): Ashwant bt Chris Wong (SEBA) = 21-11 23-25 21-15 Semi (2): Daniel Trinh bt Hu-wen Chew = 16-21 21-16 21-17


Girls Singles Final: Louisa Ma bt Eunice Tse = 21-4, 21-8 Semi (1): Louisa bt Krystel Oodomansaib (SEBA) = 21-5, 21-7 Semi (2): Eunice bt SArah Wong (SEBA) = 17-21 21-16 21-12


Boys Doubles Final: Ashwant Gobinathan/Clifford Gan bt Hu-wen Chew/Matthew Chau = 22-20 18-21 21-18 Semi (1): Ashwant/Clifford bt Athi Selladurai/Quor-Liung Teh = 21-14, 21-13 Semi (2): Hu-wen/Matthew bt Chris Wong/Brayden Allen = 15-21 21-7 21-9


Girls Doubles Final: Louisa Ma/Krystel bt Grace S/Georgie Smith (Geelong) = 21-16, 22-20 Semi (1): Louisa Ma/Krystel bt Melissa P/Stephanie T = 21-19, 21-12 Semi (2): Grace/Georgie bt Grace Hanratty/Lauren Peter = 21-13, 21-16


Mixed Doubles Final: Ashwant/Louisa bt Chris Wong/Krystel = 23-21, 21-16 Semi (1): Ashwant/Louisa bt Clifford/Melissa P = 21-19, 21-19 Semi (2): Brayden/Nicole bt bt Brendan/Aberaami = 21-19 18-21 21-15

Bendigo Junior Tournament

Under 13

Boys Singles Final: Darshand Gobinathan bt Shaun Matthews (WSBA) = 23-21 Semi (1): Darshand bt Kenwa Seong = 21-4 Semi (2): Shaun Matthews bt Jayden Stokie = 21-19


Girls Singles Final: Joy Lai bt Rachael Rais-Colvin = 21-9 Semi (1): Joy bt Shankari Thananjeyan = 21-10 Semi (2): Rachae bt Lucy Young = 21-7


Boys Doubles Final: Darshand/Mitchell G (Ballarat) bt Jayden Stokie/Stephen Weightman = 21-10 Semi (1): Darshand/Mitchell – bye Semi (2): Jayden/Stephen bt Chris Lamperd/Kenwa = 21-12


Girls Doubles Final: Joy Lai/Lucy Young (WSBA) bt Eve Lauder/Rachael = 21-10 Semi(1) Joy/Lucy – bye Semi (2): Eve Lauder/Rachael bt Joanne Au/Shankari = 21-17


Mixed Doubles Final: Darshand Gobinathan/Joy Lai bt Jayden/Rachael = 21-16 Semi (1): Darshand/Joy bt Daniel Laney/Shankari = 21-9 Semi (2): Jayden/Rachael bt Mitchell/Lucy = 21-17


Under 17

Boys Singles Final: Ashwant Gobinathan bt Hu-wen Chew = 21-11, 21-10 Semi (1): Ashwant bt Chris Wong (SEBA) = 21-14 17-21 21-11 Semi (2): Hu-wen bt Matthew Chau = 21-15, 21-19


Girls Singles Final: Louisa Ma defeated Eunice Tse = 21-4, 21-5 Semi (1): Louisa bt Sarah Wong (SEBA) = 21-16, 21-11 Semi (2): Eunice bt Krystal Oodomansaib (SEBA) = 21-15, 21-19


Boys Doubles Final: Brendan/Wilson Tang bt Hu-wen/Matthew Chau = 16-21 21-14 21-19 Semi (1): Brendan/Wilson bt James Dahni/Sawan (SEBA) = 21-17 13-21 21-12 Semi (2): Hu-wen/Matthew bt Chris Wong/Brayden Allen = 21-19 16-21 21-16


Girls Doubles Final: Louisa/Krystel bt Grace S/Georgie Smith (Geelong) = 21-10, 21-12 Semi (1): Louisa Ma/Krystel bt Melissa P/Stephanie T = 19-21 21-14 21-19 Semi (2): Grace/Georgie bt Ferhanah Azmi/Tarah Marney = 21-10 25-27 21-14


Mixed Doubles Final: Ashwant/Louisa bt Brayden Allen/Nicole David = 21-14, 21-16 Semi (1): Ashwant/Louisa bt Jole Yap/Georgie Smith = 21-12, 21-11 Semi (2): Brayden/Nicole bt Hu-wen/Stephanie = 21-9, 21-18

Victorian State Titles 2008

Under 13

Boys Singles Winner: Darshand Gobinathan


Girls Singles Winner: Joy Lai


Boys Doubles Winner: Darshand Gobinathan/Micthell Gervasoni (Ballarat)


Girls Doubles Winner: Joy Lai/Lucy Young


Mixed Doubles Winner: Darshand Gobinathan/Joy Lai