Search

Archives: 2008

Updated: Sep 16

Gippsland Junior Tournament

Under 13

Boys Singles Final: Darshand Gobinathan bt Josh Dunkley (Gippsland) = 21-12 Semi (1): Darshand bt Jayden Stokie (Warrnambool) = 21-6 Semi (2): Josh Dunkley bt Daniel Laney (Geelong) = 21-13


Girls Singles Final: Joy Lai bt Rachael Rais-Colvin = 21-5 Semi (1): Joy bt Shankari Thananjeyan = 21-14 Semi (2): Rachael bt Lucy Young = 21-15


Boys Doubles Final: Tyler Chisholm /Josh Dunkley bt Anhony G/Shaun M = 21-18 Semi (1): Tyler/Josh bt Chris Lamperd/Daniel Laney = 21-8 Semi (2): Anthony/Shaun – walk over


Girls Doubles Final: Joy Lai/Lucy Young bt Shankari T/Rachael = 21-13 Semi(1) Joy/Lucy – Madelaine Stockdale /Jasmine Ziirsen = 21-3 Semi (2): Shankari/Rachael bt Lily/Rudy Rigg = 23-21


Mixed Doubles Final: Darshand Gobinathan/Joy Lai bt Jayden/Rachael = 21-9 Semi (1): Darshand/Joy bt Shaun M/Rudy Rigg = 21-9 Semi (2): Jayden/Rachael bt Josh Dunkley/Joanne Au = 22-20


Under 17

Boys Singles Final: Ashwant Gobinathan bt Daniel Trinh = 21-14, 21-18 Semi (1): Ashwant bt Chris Wong (SEBA) = 21-11 23-25 21-15 Semi (2): Daniel Trinh bt Hu-wen Chew = 16-21 21-16 21-17


Girls Singles Final: Louisa Ma bt Eunice Tse = 21-4, 21-8 Semi (1): Louisa bt Krystel Oodomansaib (SEBA) = 21-5, 21-7 Semi (2): Eunice bt SArah Wong (SEBA) = 17-21 21-16 21-12


Boys Doubles Final: Ashwant Gobinathan/Clifford Gan bt Hu-wen Chew/Matthew Chau = 22-20 18-21 21-18 Semi (1): Ashwant/Clifford bt Athi Selladurai/Quor-Liung Teh = 21-14, 21-13 Semi (2): Hu-wen/Matthew bt Chris Wong/Brayden Allen = 15-21 21-7 21-9


Girls Doubles Final: Louisa Ma/Krystel bt Grace S/Georgie Smith (Geelong) = 21-16, 22-20 Semi (1): Louisa Ma/Krystel bt Melissa P/Stephanie T = 21-19, 21-12 Semi (2): Grace/Georgie bt Grace Hanratty/Lauren Peter = 21-13, 21-16


Mixed Doubles Final: Ashwant/Louisa bt Chris Wong/Krystel = 23-21, 21-16 Semi (1): Ashwant/Louisa bt Clifford/Melissa P = 21-19, 21-19 Semi (2): Brayden/Nicole bt bt Brendan/Aberaami = 21-19 18-21 21-15

Bendigo Junior Tournament

Under 13

Boys Singles Final: Darshand Gobinathan bt Shaun Matthews (WSBA) = 23-21 Semi (1): Darshand bt Kenwa Seong = 21-4 Semi (2): Shaun Matthews bt Jayden Stokie = 21-19


Girls Singles Final: Joy Lai bt Rachael Rais-Colvin = 21-9 Semi (1): Joy bt Shankari Thananjeyan = 21-10 Semi (2): Rachae bt Lucy Young = 21-7


Boys Doubles Final: Darshand/Mitchell G (Ballarat) bt Jayden Stokie/Stephen Weightman = 21-10 Semi (1): Darshand/Mitchell – bye Semi (2): Jayden/Stephen bt Chris Lamperd/Kenwa = 21-12


Girls Doubles Final: Joy Lai/Lucy Young (WSBA) bt Eve Lauder/Rachael = 21-10 Semi(1) Joy/Lucy – bye Semi (2): Eve Lauder/Rachael bt Joanne Au/Shankari = 21-17


Mixed Doubles Final: Darshand Gobinathan/Joy Lai bt Jayden/Rachael = 21-16 Semi (1): Darshand/Joy bt Daniel Laney/Shankari = 21-9 Semi (2): Jayden/Rachael bt Mitchell/Lucy = 21-17


Under 17

Boys Singles Final: Ashwant Gobinathan bt Hu-wen Chew = 21-11, 21-10 Semi (1): Ashwant bt Chris Wong (SEBA) = 21-14 17-21 21-11 Semi (2): Hu-wen bt Matthew Chau = 21-15, 21-19


Girls Singles Final: Louisa Ma defeated Eunice Tse = 21-4, 21-5 Semi (1): Louisa bt Sarah Wong (SEBA) = 21-16, 21-11 Semi (2): Eunice bt Krystal Oodomansaib (SEBA) = 21-15, 21-19


Boys Doubles Final: Brendan/Wilson Tang bt Hu-wen/Matthew Chau = 16-21 21-14 21-19 Semi (1): Brendan/Wilson bt James Dahni/Sawan (SEBA) = 21-17 13-21 21-12 Semi (2): Hu-wen/Matthew bt Chris Wong/Brayden Allen = 21-19 16-21 21-16


Girls Doubles Final: Louisa/Krystel bt Grace S/Georgie Smith (Geelong) = 21-10, 21-12 Semi (1): Louisa Ma/Krystel bt Melissa P/Stephanie T = 19-21 21-14 21-19 Semi (2): Grace/Georgie bt Ferhanah Azmi/Tarah Marney = 21-10 25-27 21-14


Mixed Doubles Final: Ashwant/Louisa bt Brayden Allen/Nicole David = 21-14, 21-16 Semi (1): Ashwant/Louisa bt Jole Yap/Georgie Smith = 21-12, 21-11 Semi (2): Brayden/Nicole bt Hu-wen/Stephanie = 21-9, 21-18

Victorian State Titles 2008

Under 13

Boys Singles Winner: Darshand Gobinathan


Girls Singles Winner: Joy Lai


Boys Doubles Winner: Darshand Gobinathan/Micthell Gervasoni (Ballarat)


Girls Doubles Winner: Joy Lai/Lucy Young


Mixed Doubles Winner: Darshand Gobinathan/Joy Lai


Under 17

Boys Singles Final: Ashwant Gobinathan bt Daniel Trinh (WSBA) = 21-15, 21-18 Semi (1): Ashwant bt Matthew Chau = 21-15, 21-7 Semi (2): Daniel Trinh bt Chris Wong (SEBA) = 21-15, 21-15


Girls Singles Final: Tara Pilven (Ballarat) bt Olivia Na = 21-16, 21-18 Semi (1): Tara Pilven bt Louisa Ma = 21-17 19-21 21-17 Semi (2): Olivia Na bt Sarah Wong (SEBA) = 22-20, 21-17


Boys Doubles Final: Daniel Trinh/Matt Wilson bt Hu-wen/Matthew Chau = 21-16, 21-15 Semi (1): Hu-wen/Matthew bt Ashwant/Clifford = 15-21 21-11 21-18 Semi (2): Daniel/Matt W bt Brendan/Wilson Tang = 23-21 21-13


Girls Doubles Final: Tara Pilven/Nicole David bt Louisa/Krystel = 21-11, 21-19 Semi (1): Louisa Ma/Krystel bt Tegan Berry/Tarah Marney = 21-13 18-21 21-16 Semi (2): Tara/Nicole bt Olivia/Rojini S = 21-12, 12-11


Mixed Doubles Final: Ashwant/Louisa bt Matt W/Tara P = 21-23 21-16 21-15 Semi (1): Matt/Tara bt Chris Wong/Krystel = 21-12, 12-14 Semi (2): Ashwant/Louisa bt Daniel Tronh/Nicole D = 21-11, 21-16

Geelong Junior Tournament

Under 13

Boys Singles Winner: Darshand Gobinathan Runner-up: Josh Dunkley (Gippsland) Semifinalists: Jayden Stokie & Shaun Matthews Quarterfinalists: Walter Chung, Kunal Patil, Tyler Chisholm, Daniel Laney


Girls Singles Winner: Joy Lai Runner-up: Lucy Young (SEBA) Semifinalists: Shankari Thananjeyan & Rachael Rais-Colvin (Terang)


Boys Doubles Winners: Darshand Gobinathan/Mitchell Gervasoni (Ballarat) Runners-up: Josh Dunkley/Tyler Chisholm (Gippsland)


Girls Doubles Winners: Joy Lai/Lucy Young (WSBA) Runners-up: Rachael Rais-Colvin/Carly Lyons


Mixed Doubles Winners: Darshand Gobinathan/Joy Lai Runners-up: Jayden Stokie/Rachael Rais-Colvin Semifinalists: Kenwa Seong/Shankari Thananjeyan & Walter Chung/Joanne Au


Under 17

Boys Singles Winner: Ashwant Gobinathan Runner-up: Daniel Trinh (WSBA) Semifinalists: Matthew Wilson (Ballarat) & Hu-wen Chew Quarterfinalists: Matthew Chau, Clifford Gan, Sawan Serasinghe (SEBA) & Fernando Liew (Bendigo)


Girls Singles Winner: Louisa Ma Runner-up: Tara Pilven (Ballarat) Semi-finalists: Nicole David (Ballarat) & Georgie Smith (Geelong) Quarterfinalists: Eunice Tse, Krystel Oodomansaib, Ruwindi Serasinghe (SEBA) & Farhanah Azmi (Geelong)


Boys Doubles Winners: Ashwant Gobinathan/Clifford Gan Runners-up: Daniel Trinh (WSBA)/Matthew Wilson (Ballarat) Semifinalists: Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew and Brayden Allen (Ballarat)/Chris Wong (SEBA)


Girls Doubles Winners: Tara Pilven/Nicole David (Ballarat) Runners-up: Louisa Ma/Krystel Oodomansaib (SEBA) Semifinalists: Bridget Lucas/Natasha David & Tarah Marney/Farhanah Azmi


Mixed Doubles Winners: Matthew Wilson/Tara Pilven Runners-up: Daniel Trinh/Nicole David Semifinalists: Ashwant/Louisa & Brendan Tang/Aberaami Thananjeyan

Altona Junior Tournament

Under 11

Girls Singles Winner: Janice Au Runner-up: Lily Riggs


Boys Singles Winner: Anthony Guan Runner-up: Kunal Patil


Boys Doubles Winners: Anthony Guan/Eldon Xu


Mixed Doubles Winners: Anthony Guan/Janice Au Runners-up: Calvin Hua-ching/Lily Riggs


Under 15

Boys Singles Winner: Hu-wen Chew Runner-up: Wilson Tang Semifinalists: Athi Selladurai & Sawan Serasingha (SEBA)


Girls Singles Winner: Vinning Mak (SEBA) Runner-up: Melinda Sun (NSW)


Boys Doubles Winners: Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew Runners-up: Sawan Serasingha/Mihar Nandha


Girls Doubles Winners: Rojini Selladurai/Joy Lai Runners-up: Vinning Mak/Natasha David (Ballarat)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Matthew Chau/Vinning Mak Runners-up: Hu-wen Chew/Melinda Sun


Under 19

Boys Singles Winner: Boris Ma Runner up: Alvin Jiang (WSBA) Semifinalists: Nathan David (Ballarat) & Brendan Chu (WSBA)


Girls Singles Winner: Peggy Liew Runner-up: Kashmira Gobinathan Semi-finalists: Olivia Na & Louisa Ma


Boys Doubles Winner: Andrew Paulet /Luke Peter (Gippsland) Runners-up: Brendan Chu/Daniel Trinh (WSBA)


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na/Olivia Na Runners-up: Krystel Oodomansaib (SEBA)/Jessica Rayner (Geelong)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Victoria Na Runners-up: Luke Peter/Skye Pilven Semi-finalists: Andrew Paulet/Quor-hui Teh & Nathan David/Chiu-pin Ho

Ballarat Junior Tournament

Under 11

Girls Singles Winner: Janice Au Runner-up: Sinyee Wu


Boys Singles Winner: Anthony Guan Runner-up: Eldon Xu


Mixed Doubles Winners: Anthony Guan/Janice Au Runners-up: Eldon Xu/Carmen Smith


Under 15 Boys Singles Winner: Hu-wen Chew Runner-up: Wilson Tang Semifinalists: Athi Selladurai & Matthew Chau


Girls Singles Winner: Vinning Mak (SEBA) Runner-up: Sarah Wong (SEBA) Semifinalists: Ruwindi Serasinghe (SEBA) & Natasha David (Ballarat) Quarterfinalists: Rojini Selladurai, Joy Lai, Sarah Kiel, Ariana Lim


Boys Doubles Winners: Matthew Chau/Hu-wen Chew Runners-up: Wilson Tang/Quor-liung Teh


Girls Doubles Winners: Lauren Peter/Grace Hanratty (Gippsland) Runners-up: Ruwindi Serasingha/Sarah Wong Semifinalists: Rojini Selladurai/Joy Lai & Ariana Lim/Casey Berry (WSBA)


Mixed Doubles Winners: Matthew Chau/Vinning Mak Runners-up: Sawan/Ruwindi Serasingha (SEBA) Semifinalists: Wilson Tang/Rojini Selladurai & Athi Selladurai/Sarah Wong


Under 19 Boys Singles Winner: Boris Ma Runner-up: Ashwant Gobinathan Semifinalists: Samuel Ho (Southern Star) & Andrew Paulet


Girls Singles Winner: Victoria Na Runner-up: Louisa Ma Semi-finalists: Olivia Na & Kashmira Gobinathan


Boys Doubles Winners: Jack Burgess (Gippsland)/Nathan David (Ballarat) Runners-up: Andrew Paulet/Luke Peter


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na/Olivia Na Runners-up: Kashmira Gobinathan/Louisa Ma


Mixed Doubles Winners: Luke Peter/Skye Pilven Runners-up: Nathan David/Chiu-pin Ho Semi-finalists: Andrew Paulet/Quor-hui Teh & Jack Burgess/Danielle Gervasoni

SEBA Junior Tournament

Under 19 Boys Singles Winner: Boris Ma Runner-up: Ashwant Gobinathan Semifinalists: Brendan Chu (WSBA) & Samuel Ho (Southern Star) Plate winner: Jacky Wu


Girls Singles Winner: Victoria Na Runner-up: Louisa Ma Semi-finalists: Chiu-pin Ho & Kashmira Gobinathan Plate winner: Jessica Rayner (Geelong)


Boys Doubles Winners: Brendan Chu/Daniel Trinh (WSBA) Runners-up: Jack Burgess (Gippsland)/Nathan David (Ballarat) Plate winners: Chris Wong (SEBA)/Brayden Allen (Ballarat)


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na/Olivia Na Runners-up: Kashmira Gobinathan/Peggy Liew Plate winners: Chiu-pin Ho/Quor-hui Teh

Victorian State Titles 2008

Under 11

Boys Singles Winner: Darshand Gobinathan Runner up: Anthony Guan


Girls Singles Winner: Joy Lai Runner up: Janice Au


Boys Doubles Winners: Darshand Gobinathan/Edward Ma Runners up: Eldon Xu/Anthony Guan


Mixed Doubles Winners: Darshand Gobinathan/Joy Lai Runners up: Gary Narere/Melinda Narere (Bendigo)


Under 19

Boys Singles Winner: Boris Ma Runner up: Andrew Paulet Semifinalists: Ashwant Gobinathan & Samuel Ho (Souther Star) Quarterfinalists: Jacky Wu, Brendan Tang, Hu-wen Chew & Victor Brooker (Ballarat)


Girls Singles Winner: Victoria Na Runner up: Kashmira Gobinathan Semifinalists: Chiu-pin Ho & Peggy Liew Quarterfinalists: Olivia Na, Louisa Ma, Tara Pilven (Ballarat), Tarah Marney (WSBA) Consolation winner: Quor-hui Teh


Girls Doubles Winners: Victoria Na/Olivia Na Runners up: Louisa Ma/Kashmira Gobinathan Semifinalists: Peggy Liew/Quor-hui Teh & Chiu-pin Ho/Tara Pilven


Boys Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Ashwant Gobinathan Runners up: Nathan David/Jack Burgess Semifinalists: Andrew Paulet/Luke Peter & Samuel Ho/Victor Brooker


Mixed Doubles Winners: Boris Ma/Victoria Na Runners up: Luke Peter/Skye Pilven Semi-finalists: Andrew Paulet/Quor-hui Teh & Samuel Ho/Peggy Liew

Monash Open & Graded 2008

Open

Ladies Singles Winner: Erica Pong, Runner-up: Victoria Na Ladies Singles semi-finalists: Louisa Ma & Peggy Lim

Ladies Doubles Winners: Erica Pong/Victoria Na

Mens Singles Winner: Hung Pham

Mens Doubles Winners: Hung Pham/Murray Hocking

Mixed Doubles Winners: Murray Hocking/Ann-Slee

Mixed Doubles Runners-up: Hung Pham/Victoria Na

Altona Open & Graded 2008

Open

Womens Singles Winner: Leisha Cooper Runner-up: Erica Pong Semifinalists: Foong-Meng Cheah & Kate Wilson-Smith


Womens Doubles Winners: Ann-Slee/Louise McKenzie

Runners-up: Erica Pong/Foong-Meng Cheah


Mens Singles Winner: Stuart Gomez Runner-up: Hung Pham


Mens Doubles Winners: Ashley Brehaut/Ben Walklate

Runners-up: Murray Hocking/Hung Pham


Mixed Doubles Winners: Stuart Gomez/Eugenia Tanaka Runners-up: Murray Hocking/Kate Wilson-Smith

2 views

KEEP UP WITH US

Started off as a regular blog, we decided to give the opportunity to our students to share their insight, goals and achievements to the BAV family and to the wider community. We hope that their experiences inspire and encourage readers.

©2023 BAV Australia Inc