• Lenny Permana

Archives: CP Maddern Under 19

2010 - Tasmania

Teams - BAV Players in bold

VIC 1

Boys: Brayden Allen (Ballarat), Brendan Tang, David Cutroni (WSBA), James Audley (WSBA), Matthew Wilson (Ballarat)

Girls: Melissa Pearce (Bendigo), Natasha Sharp (SEBA), Stephanie Treloar (Gippsland), Tara Pilven (Ballarat), Tegan Berry (WSBA)


VIC 2

Boys: Andrew He, Edward Quan (SEBA), Jacob McNally (WSBA), James Dahni (SEBA), Lucas Rais-Colvin (Terang)

Girls: Gemma O'Farrell (BAV/Jump Smash), Grace Sodomaco (Geelong), Jennifer Trinh (WSBA), Jing Wu (WSBA), Kyoko Bowden (BAV/Jump Smash)


Teams Event Results

Play-offs 1st & 2nd: Northern New Zealand vs New South Wales, 11-5

Play offs 3rd & 4th: Queensland vs Victoria 1, 9-7

Play offs 5th & 6th: Mainland vs Victoria 2, 9-7

Play offs 7th & 8th: Central NZ vs South Australia, 8-8 (Central won).

Play offs 9th & 10th: Tasmania vs Western Australia, 11-5


Individual Results - BAV players in bold

Boys Singles

Final: Luke Charlesworth vs Asher Richardson = 21-12, 21-17 Semi-1: Asher Richardson bt Boris Ma = 21-18, 15-21, 21-14 Semi-2: Luke Charlesworth bt Ashwant Gobinathan = 21-11, 21-19 Quarter-1: Boris Ma bt Shawn Zhang (NZ) = 21-15, 21-15 Quarter-2: Asher Richardson (MNZ) bt Honesto Buendia (NSW) = 16-21, 21-11, 21-13 Quarter-3: Ashwant Gobinathan bt Evan Lee (NZ) = 21-15, 22-20 Quarter-4: Luke Charlesworth bt David Ngiam (Queensland) = 21-16, 21-12


Plate final: Lucas Bui (NSW) bt Seng Low (NSW) = 21-13, 21-16


Other BAV players results:

3rd round: Brendan Tang lost to Mitchell Wheller (Queensland) = 14-21, 17-21


Girls Singles

Final: Wendy Chen bt Verdet Kessler = 21-18, 15-21, 21-16 Semi-1: Verdet Kessler (SA) bt Tara Pilven (Ballarat) = 21-19, 21-7 Semi-2: Wendy Chen (Queensland) bt Louisa Ma = 21-18, 21-14 Quarter-1: Tara Pilven bt Jacqueline Guan (VIC) = 22-24, 21-18, 21-15 Quarter-2: Verdet Kessler bt Poh Lin Teo (NZ) = 14-21, 21-19, 21-15 Quarter-3: Louisa Ma bt Sarah Wong (BAV-Jump Smash) = 21-14, 21-12 Quarter-4: Wendy Chen bt Victoria Chen (NZ) = 21-14, 14-21, 21-18


Plate final: Buddhima Fernando bt Joy Lai = 21-18, 21-12


Other BAV players results:

2nd Round lost, 1st Round bye:

Aberaami Thananjeyan lost to Susanah Leydon-Davies (NZ) = 13-21, 18-21

Joy Lai lost to Caroline Hu (NSW) = 21-17, 12-21, 16-21

Gronya Somerville (BAV-Jump Smash) lost to Madeline Stapleton (NZ) = 15-21, 17-21


3rd Round:

Gemma O’Farrell (BAV-Jump Smash) lost to Verdet Kessler = 12-21, 8-21

Kyoko Bowden (BAV-Jump Smash) lost to Sarah Wong = 13-21, 16-21


Boys Doubles

Final: Sawan S/Bryan Tang (WA) vs Maika Phillips/Te Ao Kura V.S = 21-17, 21-16

Semi-1: Maika/Te Ao Kura Van Selm (NZ) bt Boris/Ashwant = 21-19, 21-12

Semi-2: Sawan/Bryan bt Sherman Leung/Mitchell Wheller (Qld) = 25-23, 21-13

Qtr-1: Boris/Ashwant bt Zheran Li/Asher Richardson (NZ) = 21-13, 21-12

Qtr-2: Maika/Te Ao Kura V.S bt Cham Chen/Toby Wong (NSW) = 21-17, 21-13

Qtr-3: Sherman/Mitchell bt Angus C/Joshua Curry (NZ) = 21-19, 23-25, 24-22

Qtr-4: Sawan/Bryan bt Luke Charlesworth/Evan Lee (NZ) = 21-15, 21-17


Other BAV player result (2nd round lost)

Brendan Tang/Brayden Allen lost to Cham/Toby = 20-22, 16-21, 19-21


Girls Doubles

Final: Christina Chan/Wendy Chen bt Louisa Ma/Tara Pilven = 11-21, 21-18, 21-17

Semi-1: Christina/Wendy (QLD) bt Mary O’Connor/Madeline S (NZ) = 21-12, 21-12

Semi-2: Louisa/Tara bt Jacqueline Guan/Verdet Kessler = 21-13, 21-17

Qtr-1: Mary/Madeline bt Krystel Oodomansaib/Natasha Sharp = 21-6, 21-16