• Administrator

Archives: June Bevan Carnival Under 17

2012 Teams - BAV players in bold

Team 1

Boys: Andre Zopf, Anthony Wong (SEBA), Gavin Ho (SEBA), Raymond Sing (SEBA), Walter Chung

Girls: Alice Wu (SEBA), Alice Lorinz (Ballarat), Adriana Phan, Joy Lai, Rachael Rais-Colvin (Ballarat)


Team 2 Boys: Eddie Luk, Eric Qi, Jonathan Zhu, Mitchell Gervasoni (Ballarat), Shaun Matthews (WSBA)

Girls: Janice Au, Joanna Au, Lily Rigg (WSBA), Rudy Rigg (WSBA), Tylah Bruhn (Ballarat)

 

2010 - Perth WA

Teams Event Results

  1. Victoria Rebels

  2. Northern New Zealand 1

  3. New South Wales Thunder

  4. Victoria Demons

  5. Western Australia

  6. New South Wales Lightning

  7. Mainland New Zealand

  8. Northern New Zealand 2

  9. Central New Zealand 1

  10. The Territories (ACT)

  11. South Australia

  12. Geraldton WA

  13. Central New Zealand 2

  14. Tasmania

Individual Results - BAV players in bold

Boys Singles

Hu-wen Chew - Winner

1st Round - Bye

2nd Round - bt Jonathan Low (NSW) 21-12, 21-10

3rd Round - bt Dylan Soedjasa (NNZ) 21-15, 21-6

4th Round - bt Toby Wong (NSW) 22-20, 21-7

QF - bt Anthony Joe (ACT) 21-14, 21-11

SF - bt Athi Selladurai 21-16, 21-17

Final - bt David Ngiam (QLD) 18-21, 25-23, 21-19


Athi Selladurai - Semifinalist 1st Round - Bye

2nd Round - bt Indiana Ponsonby (TAS) 21-8, 21-10

3rd Round - bt Lawrence Leung (NSW) 21-6, 21-11

4th Round - bt Benny Suen (NNZ) 21-16, 7-21, 21-16

QF - bt Benedict Xu (WA) 14-21, 21-14, 21-16

SF - lost to Hu-wen Chew (VIC) 16-21, 17-21


Matthew Chau - Quarterfinalist

1st Round - Bye

2nd Round - bt Guy Kennedy (MNZ) 21-15, 21-13

3rd Round - bt Daniel Lee (NNZ) 21-12, 21-10

4th Round - bt Seng Low (NSW) 21-8, 21-15

QF - lost to David Ngiam (QLD) 15-21, 18-21


Wilson Tang – 3rd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round - bt Jamion Ou (SA) 21-10, 21-17 3rd Round - lost to Benedict Xu (WA) 18-21, 9-21


Arthavan Srithar – 3rd Round 1st Round - bt Andrew Belcher (WA) 21-5, 21-11 2nd Round - bt James Arthur (SA) 21-8, 21-14 3rd Round - lost to Anthony Joe (ACT) 6-21, 15-21


Quor-Liung Teh – 2nd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round - lost to Daniel Guda (NSW) 12-21, 1-21 Plate 1st Round - bt Alexander Stow (TAS) 21-11, 21-5 Plate 2nd Round - bt Harrison Lyon (CNZ) 21-12, 21-5 Plate 3rd Round - lost to Jonathan Low (NSW) 16-21, 15-21


Girls Singles

Louisa Ma – Winner 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round - bt Helen Cunningham (NNZ) 21-5, 21-8 3rd Round - bt Eva Lam (NSW) 21-5, 21-8 4th Round - bt Bianca Yow (NNZ) 21-10, 21-8 QF - bt Natasha Sharp (VIC) 21-19, 21-17 SF - bt Verdet Kessler (SA) 16-21, 21-16, 21-18 Final - bt Sarah Wong (VIC) 21-13, 21-7


Sarah Wong – Runners Up 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round - bt Sourniyah Pusparajah (NNZ) 21-8, 21-2 3rd Round - bt Sachini Jayasekara (NSW) 21-13, 21-5 4th Round - bt Phing Teo (WA) 21-5, 21-9 QF - bt Lillian Shih (NNZ) 21-17, 21-14 SF - bt Melinda Sun (NSW) 12-21, 21-15, 21-10 Final - lost to Louisa Ma 13-21, 7-21


Gronya Somerville – Quarterfinalist 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round - bt Marcia Ho (MNZ) 21-6, 21-15 3rd Round - bt Sharon Ho (NSW) 21-13, 21-14 4th Round - bt Buddhima Fernando (NSW) 21-19, 21-17 QF lost to Verdet Kessler (SA) 9-21, 11-21


Rojini Selladurai – 3rd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round - bt Meg Graham (TAS) 21-9, 21-18 3rd Round lost to Verdet Kessler (SA) 17-21, 12-21


Gemma O’Farrell – 3rd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round bt Rebecca Tuckey (WA) 21-14, 21-19 3rd Round lost to Felicity Leydon-Davies (NNZ) 9-21, 17-21


Ruwindi Serasinghe – 3rd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round bt Kaitlin McLeod (NNZ) 21-11, 21-16 3rd Round lost to Tegan Weston (MNZ) 18-21, 15-21


Joy Lai – 3rd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round bt Tracey De Passey (WA) 15-21, 21-9, 21-11 3rd Round lost to Lillian Shih (NNZ) 9-21, 16-21


Boys Doubles

Hu-wen Chew & Matthew Chau – Quarterfinalists 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Andrew Belcher & Shaun Lee (WA) 21-8, 21-15 3rd Round beat Jacob Morgon & Elliot Pike (CNZ) 21-12, 21-15 QF lost to Roy Wong & Shane Masinipeni (NNZ) 18-21, 21-19, 21-12


Athi Selladurai & Arthavan Srithar – Quarterfinalists 1st Round bt Harrison Lyon & Scott Ormond (CNZ) 21-7, 21-12 2nd Round beat Sam Royce (WA) & Alexander Sebastian (NZ) 21-17, 21-10 3rd Round beat Daniel Fan & Alphonsus Ng (WA) 21-16, 21-14 QF lost to Benny Suen & Kerywn Lee (NNZ) 14-21, 21-11, 21-12


Quor-Liung Teh & Wilson Tang – 3rd Round 1st Round beat Harnish Francis & Timmy Chantarajorn (CNZ) 21-13, 21-13 2nd Round beat Nathan Chatterton & Indiana Ponsoby (TAS) 21-7, 21-14 3rd Round lost to Ben Nie & Benedict Xu (WA) 15-21, 21-7, 21-7


Girls Doubles

Gronya Somerville (VIC) & Verdet Kessler (SA) – Runners Up 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Louisa Lam & Sarah Wu (NSW) 21-11, 21-6 3rd Round beat Caragh Alley & Sourniya Pusparajah (NZ) 21-2, 21-4 QF beat Meg Graham (TAS) & Jennifer Trinh (VIC) 21-16, 21-7 SF beat Louisa Ma & Vinning Mak (VIC) 21-15, 21-17 Final lost to Lillian Shih & Maria Masinipeni (NNZ) 17-21, 14-21


Sarah Wong (VIC) & Budhimma Fernando (NSW) – Semifinalists 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Yuki Ruzsicska (NT) & Kartina Wong (ACT) 21-14, 21-14 3rd Round beat Ruwindi Serasinghe (VIC) & Eva Lam (NSW) 19-21, 22-20, 24-22 QF beat Gemma O’Farrell (VIC) & Grace Hanratty (VIC) 21-18, 23-21 SF lost to Lillian Shih & Maria Masinipeni (NNZ) 11-21, 9-21


Rojini Selladurai & Natasha Sharp (VIC) – Quarterfinalists 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Nykayla Johnston & Kara Jurgens (CNZ) 21-8, 21-10 3rd Round beat Phing Teo & Eunice Lee (WA) 21-16, 21-15 QF lost to Lillian Shih & Maria Masinipeni (NNZ) 14-21, 17-21


Gemma O’Farrell & Grace Hanratty (VIC) – Quarterfinalists 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Melinda Sun & Caroline Hu (NSW) 21-14, 21-15 3rd Round beat Ashleigh Hoare & Natalie Then (WA) 21-6, 21-10 QF lost to Sarah Wong (VIC) & Buddhima Fernando (NSW) 18-21, 21-23


Ruwindi Serasinghe (VIC) & Eva Lam (NSW) – 3rd Round 1st Round Victoria Wang & Sharon Ho (NSW) 21-13, 19-21, 21-19 2nd Round beat Pingkan Polak & Donelle Rota (CNZ) 15-21, 15-21 3rd Round lost to Sarah Wong (VIC) & Buddhima Fernando 19-21, 22-20, 22-24


Mixed Doubles

Matthew Chau & Louisa Ma – Winners 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Indiana Ponsonby & Abbie Rothery (TAS) 21-7, 21-7 3rd Round beat Scott Ormond & Anne Saunders (CNZ) 21-7, 21-9 4th Round beat Kerwyn Lee & Debbie Kwan (NNZ) 21-12, 21-12 QF beat Joseph Timms & Tegan Weston (MNZ) 21-16, 21-14 SF beat Roy Wong & Felicity Leydon-Davies (NNZ) 21-11, 21-16 Final beat Benny Suen & Lillian Shih (NNZ) 21-16, 21-18


Sawan Serasinghe & Ruwindi Serasinghe (VIC)Quarterfinalists 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Abraham Lee & Rayna Phillips (NNZ) 21-12, 21-11 3rd Round beat Terrence Wong & Kartina Wong (ACT) 21-16, 21-13 4th Round beat Yao Lik Chun & Pingkan Polak (CNZ) 21-18, 21-15 QF lost to Benedict Xu & Victoria Phan (WA) 13-21, 20-22


Wilson Tang & Grace Hanratty (VIC) – 4th Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Joseph Wilson & Donelle Rota (CNZ) 21-4, 21-10 3rd Round beat Lucas Rais-Colvin (VIC) & Bianca Yow (NSW) 21-13, 21-14 4th Round lost to Joseph Timms & Tegan Weston (MNZ) 15-21, 21-23


Hu-wen Chew & Vinning Mak (VIC) – 4th Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Aaron Chuah (ACT) & Yuki Ruzsicska (NT) 21-8, 21-5 3rd Round beat Harnish Francis & Gabrielle Hogan (CNZ) 21-14, 21-17 4th Round lost to Roy Wong & Felicity Leydon-Davies (NNZ) 15-21, 20-22


Athi Selladurai/Sarah Wong – 4th round 1st round bye 2nd round beat James Arthur/Jessica Wu (SA) = 21-6 21-5 3rd round beat Blair Timms/Jessica Thompsons (Mainland NZ) = 20-22 21-8 21-12 4th round lost to Benny Suen/Lillian Shih (Northern NZ) = 15-21 18-21


Arthavan Srithar & Natasha Sharp (VIC) – 3rd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Jacob Morgon & Emily Beard (CNZ) 19-21, 21-13, 21-15 3rd Round lost to Ben Nie & Ashleigh Hoare (WA) 18-21, 15-21


Quor-Liung Teh & Rojini Selladurai – 3rd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Timmy Chantarajorn & Caragh Alley (CNZ) 21-13, 21-11 3nd Round lost to Aaron Chu & Buddhima Fernando (NSW) 21-17, 21-23, 10-21


Eric Vuong & Gemma O’Farrell (VIC)3rd Round 1st Round beat Ian Wong & Lee-Yen Khoo (SA) 21-13, 21-8 2nd Round beat Josephn Bruce & Katrina Koster (MNZ) 21-14, 21-18 3rd Round lost to Yao Lik Chun & Pingkan Polak (CNZ) 21-16, 17-21, 15-21


Elliot Pike (Central NZ) & Gronya Somerville (VIC)3rd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Bailey Minissale & Tracey De Passey (WA) 21-15, 23-21 3rd Round lost to Shane & Maria Masinipeni (NNZ) 12-21, 18-21

 

2009 - Ballarat, VIC

Teams - BAV players in bold

Victoria Rebels

Boys: Ashwant Gobinathan, Chris Wong, Clifford Gan, Hu-wen Chew, Matthew Chau

Girls: Krystel Oodoomansaib, Louisa Ma, Nicole David, Sarah Wong, Tara Pilven


Victoria Demons

Boys: Athi Selladurai, Brayden Allen, Brendan Tang, Sawan Serasinghe, Wilson Tang

Girls: Eunice Tse, Melissa Pearce, Rojini Selladurai, Stephanie Treloar, Vinning Mak


Victoria Titans

Boys: Jacob McNally, James Dahni, Lucas Rai-Colvin, Mihar Nandha, Quor-Liung Teh, Rueben Tse

Girls: Aberaami Thananjeyan, Grace Sodomaco, Natasha David, Natasha Sharp, Ruwindi Serasinghe


Individual Results - BAV players in bold

Boys Singles

Ashwant Gobinathan - Semifinalist

1st Round - Bye

2nd Round beat Joseph Timms (MNZ) 21-18, 21-13 3rd Round beat Benny Suen (NNZ) 21-19, 21-12 4th Round beat Shawn Zhang (NNZ) 21-11, 21-13 QF beat Jason Leung (NNZ) 21-12, 21-13 SF lost to Asher Richardson (CNZ) 12-21, 17-21


Hu-wen Chew - 4th Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Andrew Gardner (TAS) 21-10, 21-11 3rd Round beat Joseph Fee Bruce (MNZ) 21-13, 21-7 4th Round lost to Te Ao Kura Ormsby-Van Selm (NNZ) 18-21, 21-16, 14-21


Clifford Gan - 4th Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Shehan Lim (ACT) 21-11, 21-8 3rd Round beat Nikhil Vishwanath (NNZ) 21-13, 21-16 4th Round lost to Eddie Hung (WA) 11-21, 16-21


Brendan Tang – 3rd Round 1st Round James Heng (NSW) 21-13, 21-17 2nd Round beat Bradley McCann (TAS) 21-4, 21-13 3rd Round lost to Jason Leung (NNZ) 13-21, 18-21


Athi Selladurai – 2nd Round 1st Round beat Jack Cooke (SA) 21-6, 21-11 2nd Round lost to Toby Wong (NSW) 22-20, 16-21, 14-21


Quor-Liung Teh – 2nd Round 1st Round beat Jacob Modoh (NT) 21-14, 21-15 2nd Round lost to Sherman Leung (QLD) 13-21, 12-21


Matthew Chau – Winner of Plate 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round lost to Benedict Xu (WA) 21-18, 20-22, 16-21


Wilson Tang – 2nd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round lost to Jason Leung (NNZ) 7-21, 5-21


Rueben Tse – 2nd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round lost to Bryan Tang (WA) 8-21, 9-21


Girls Singles

Louisa Ma - Runners Up 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Sonia Cheung (NSW) 21-3, 21-4 3rd Round beat Stephanie Treloar (VIC) 21-12, 21-6 4th Round beat Verdet Kessler (SA) 21-12, 21-12 QF beat Melissa Yin (NNZ) 21-14, 21-10 SF beat Wendy Chen (QLD) 21-17, 15-21, 21-12 Final lost to Tara Pilven (VIC) 17-21, 21-16 20-22


Eunice Tse – 3rd Round 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round beat Katherine Ong (WA) 21-11, 21-8 3rd Round lost to Debbie Kwan (NNZ) 18-21, 19-21


Aberaami Thananjeyan – 3rd Round 1st Round beat Lucy Milne (CNZ) 21-6, 21-7 2nd Round beat Cynthia Tam (WA) 21-6, 21-9 3rd Round lost to Carmen Yuen (NNZ) 21-18, 21-10


Rojini Selladurai – Winner of Plate 1st Round - Bye 2nd Round lost to Verdet Kessler (SA) 18-21, 21-14, 21-12

 

2008

Teams - BAV players in bold

Victoria Rebels

Boys: Ashwant Gobinathan, Boris Ma, Daniel Trinh (WSBA), Joel Yap (WSBA), Matthew Wilson (Ballarat)

Girls: Georgie Smith (Geelong), Louisa Ma, Nicole David (Ballarat), Olivia Na, Tara Pilven (Ballarat)


Victoria Demons

Boys: Brendan Tang, Chris Wong (SEBA), Clifford Tse, Daniel Belfield (SEBA), Hu-wen Chew

Girls: Krystel Oodomansaib (SEBA), Melissa Pearce (Bendigo), Stephanie Treloar (Bendigo), Tarah Marney (WSBA), Tegan Berry (WSBA)


Emergency Players: Aberaami Thananjeyan, Eunice Tse


Individual Results - BAV players in bold

Boys Singles

Boris Ma - Winner

2nd Round beat Cham Chen (NSW) 21-3, 21-5 3rd Round beat William Chen (NNZ) 21-6, 21-2 4th Round beat Anthony Ip (NNZ) 21-6, 21-4 QF beat Evan Lee (NNZ) 21-16, 21-10 SF beat Dylan Tibbo (NNZ) 21-9, 21-13 Final beat Luke Charlesworth (NNZ) 24-22, 21-13


Ashwant Gobinathan – Semifinalist 2nd Round beat Eric Wang (NZ) 21-11 19-21 21-8 3rd Round beat Darren Leng (AUS) 21-5, 22-20 4th Round beat Josh Curry (NZ) 21-11, 21-19 QF beat Asher Richardson (CNZ) 21-14, 21-18 SF lost to Luke Charlesworth (NNZ) 15-21, 19-21


Clifford Gan – 2nd Round 1st Round beat Henry Perham (WA) 21-8, 21-9 2nd Round lost to Richard Sung (NSW) 17-21, 18-21


Brendan Tang – 2nd Round 1st Round beat Jonathan Low (NSW) 21-14, 21-8 2nd Round beat Hugh Delmonte (NZ) 14-21, 18-21


Hu-wen Chew – Plate Finalist 1st Round lost to Te Ao Kura Ormsby Van Selm (NZ) 15-21, 21-16, 19-21 Plate 2nd Round beat Jacob Modoh (AUS) 21-10, 21-5 Plate 3rd Round beat Michale Dempster (NZ) 21-10, 21-11 Plate QF beat Jaspreet Bassan (NZ) 21-10, 21-8 Plate SF beat Angus Crawford (NZ) 21-11, 21-17 Plate Final lost to Maika Phillips (NNZ) 7-21, 9-21


Girls Singles

Louisa Ma – Finalist 2nd Round beat Lauren Van Gent (NZ) 21-9, 21-9 3rd Round beat Stephanie Hu (NSW) 21-14, 21-14 4th Round beat Tegan Berry (VIC) 21-8, 21-7 QF beat Mary O’Connor (NNZ) 21-10, 24-22 SF beat Wendy Chen (QLD) 21-11 20-22 21-18 Final lost to Victoria Cheng (NNZ) 17-21, 10-21


Olivia Na – Semifinalist 2nd Round beat Eleanor Hogan (NZ) 21-3, 21-6 3rd Round beat Sonia Cheung (AUS) 21-7, 21-8 4th Round beat Melissa Yin (NNZ) 16-21, 21-13, 21-19 QF beat Samantha Zhang (NNZ) 22-20, 18-21, 24-22 SF lost to Victoria Cheng (NNZ) 21-19, 7-21, 25-27


Eunice Tse – 3rd Round 1st Round beat Alison Dymond (AUS) 21-13, 21-16 2nd Round Michelle Tam (NSW) 21-7, 21-13 3rd Round lost to Samantha Zhang (NNZ) 11-21, 10-21


Aberaami Thananjeyan – Plate Semifinalist 1st Round – Bye 2nd Round lost vs Caroline Hu (NSW) 13-21, 16-21 Plate 1st Round beat Catherine Shaw (AUS) 21-6, 21-2 Plate 2nd Round beat Kim Bui (NSW) 21-17, 21-15 Plate 3rd round beat Amy Rose Pfeifer (NZ) 21-16, 21-16 Plate SF lost to Helen Quay (NZ) 9-21, 11-21

 

2007 - Christchurch NZL

Teams - BAV players in bold

Victoria Rebels

Boys: Aidan Jewell (Swan Hill), Boris Ma, Brendan Chu (WSBA), Jack Burgess (Gippsland), Jacky Wu

Girls: Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat), Kashmira Gobinathan, Olivia Na, Tara Pilven, Victoria Na


Victoria Demons

Boys: Ashwant Gobinathan, Daniel Trinh (WSBA), Jonathan Wong (MDBA), Nathan David (Ballarat), Winner Tanaka

Girls: Chiu-pin Ho, Georgie Smith (Geelong), Louisa Ma, Nicole David (Ballarat), Tarah Marney (WSBA)


Emergency Players: Matthew Wilson (Ballarat), Stephen Nguyen (WSBA), Jessica Rayner (Geelong), Quor-Ten Teh


Ashwant and Winner withdrew from the team so Matthew and Stephen took their place.


Individual Results - BAV players in bold

Girls Singles

Victoria Na - Winner

2nd Round beat Upeka Chandrawansa (NSW) 21-9, 21-13 3rd Round beat Jayana Devathasan (NNZ) 21-7, 21-5 4th Round beat Chiu-pin Ho (VIC) 21-6, 21-13 QF beat Mary O’Connor (NNZ) 21-9, 21-5 SF beat Charmaine Ouyang (MNZ) 21-12, 21-15 Final beat Leanne Choo (SA) 21-12, 21-17


Kashmira Gobinathan - Quarterfinalist 2nd Round beat Jayana Devathasan (MNZ) 21-8, 21-3 3rd Round beat Jayana Devathasan (NNZ) 21-11, 21-17 4th Round beat Carol Wu (MNZ) 21-17, 21-12 QF lost to Jessica Jonggowisastro (NNZ) 4-21, 12-21


Chiu-pin Ho - Quarterfinalist 2nd round won vs Mel Mccagh (WA) = 21-12, 21-6 3rd round won vs Cloe Vinning (MNZ) = 21-12, 21-19 4th round won vs Jackie Yeung (NNZ) = 21-18, 17-21, 21-13 Quarter lost vs Victoria Na (VIC) = 6-21, 13-21


Louisa Ma - 4th Round 1st Round beat Mayoora Jeyamohan (CNZ) 21-18, 21-10 2nd Round beat Christina Chan (QLD) 21-9, 21-9 3rd Round beat Samantha Chien (NSW) 18-21, 21-19, 21-9 4th Round lost to Jessica Jonggowisastro (NNZ) 8-21, 7-21


Olivia Na - 3rd Round 2nd Round beat Charlotte Rowledge (SA) 21-4, 21-8 3rd Round lost to Jessica Jonggowisastro (NNZ) 5-21, 8-21


Boys Singles

Boris Ma - Runners Up 2nd Round beat Kadin Hind (MNZ) 21-7, 21-9 3rd Round beat Sam Rimmer (NNZ) 21-6, 21-14 4th Round beat Brock Matheson (NNZ) 21-17, 21-6 QF beat Danny Oud (NNZ) 21-8, 21-10 SF beat Charlesworth (NNZ) 21-13, 21-19 Final lost to Praveen Tayalan (NNZ) 18-21, 21-19, 9-21


Jacky Wu - Quarterfinalist 2nd Round beat Matt Foster (MNZ) 21-10, 21-6 3rd Round beat Daniel Beckerleg (NNZ) 18-21, 21-14, 21-12 4th Round beat Evan Lee (NNZ) 17-21, 21-17, 21-16 QF lost to Praveen Tayalan (NNZ) 21-16, 21-10

 

2005 - Springers Leisure Centre, VIC

The REBELS (Victorian team number 1) won the June Bevan Trophy.


Teams - BAV Players in bold

Victoria Rebels

Coach: Lenny Permana

Manager: Dianne Carter

Boys: Boris Ma, Jonathan Chim, Kelvin Yuen, Samuel Ho, Timothy Chau

Girls: Bethany Crane (Gippsland), Erica Pong, Louise McKenzie, Melanie Smith (Gippsland), Victoria Na


Victoria Demons

Boys: Clifford Tse, Felix Yung, Jonathan Wong (MDBA), Nicolas Sinnot (Bendigo), Victor Brooker (Ballarat)

Girls: Chiu-pin Ho, Coralie Charlton (Swan Hill), Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat), Nicole Cranston (Diamond Valley), Skye Pilven (Ballarat)


Victoria Devils

Boys: Aiden Jewell (Swan Hill), Alistair Robertson (Wangaratta), Brayden Elliot (Swan Hill), Calvin Gan, Jack Burgess (Gippsland), Leon Wong

Girls: Ashlee Dickinson (Geelong), Elise Anderson, Naomi Eggleton (WSBA), Olivia Na, Quor-Hui Teh, Susan Dickinson (Geelong)


Individual Results - BAV players in bold

Erica won the girls singles title for the second consecutive time, winning previously the year 2004. Kelvin Yuen lost in the boys singles final and Louise McKenzie, partnered with Jessica Lim (WA) won the girls doubles.


Below are the Australasian and Australian rankings after the carnival.


AUSTRALASIAN RANKING Girls 1. Erica Pong 2. Melissa Leviana (New Zealand) 3. Victoria Na 4. Jessica Jonggowisastro (New Zealand) 5. Louise McKenzie 6. Claire Chapple (New Zealand) 7. Leanne Choo (South Australia) 8. Jessica Lim (Western Australia) 9. Emma Chapple (New Zealand) 10. Stephanie Cheng (New Zealand)


Boys 1. Kenny Ng (NSW) 2. Kelvin Yuen 3. Stephen Lee (New Zealand) 4. Boris Ma 5. Jayson Urlich (New Zealand) 6. Kevin Dennerly-Minturn (New Zealand) 7. Delius Tang (New Zealand) 8. Ahsraf Dhoray (New Zealand) 9. Ziheng Zou (New Zealand) 10. Ethan Haggo (New Zealand)


AUSTRALIAN RANKING LISTS (SINGLES, DOUBLES & MIXED DOUBLES) Boys Singles 1. Kenny Ng (NSW) 2. Kelvin Yuen 3. Boris Ma 4. Jonathan Cracknell (Tasmania) 5. Elliot Clutterbuck (Western Australia) 6. Jonathan Chim 7. Aaron Westlake (Geraldton) 8. Timothy Chau 9. Sam Burnett (Tasmania) 10. Felix Yung


Girls Singles 1. Erica Pong 2. Victoria Na 3. Louise McKenzie 4. Leanne Choo (SA) 5. Jessica Lim (WA) 6. Bethany Crane (Vic) 7. Emily Tsang (NSW) 8. Kaitlin Spalding (Tas) 9. Kitty Cheung (NSW) 10. Melanie Smith (Vic) & Stephanie Morton (SA)


Boys Doubles 1. Kenny Ng/Elliot Clutterbuck 2. Samuel Ho/Kelvin Yuen 3. Boris Ma/Jonathan Chim 4. Ronald Cheng/Bosco Kwok (NSW) 5. Tim Sinclair/Breet Prior (SA)


Girls Doubles 1. Louise McKenzie/Jessica Lim 2. Erica Pong/Victoria Na 3. Bethany Crane/Melanie Smith 4. Coralie Charlton/Nicole Cranston 5. S.Hung/M.Cooper (WA)


Mixed Doubles 1. Kenny Ng(NSW)/Leanne Choo(SA) 2. Kelvin Yuen/Erica Pong 3. Boris Ma/Victoria Na 4. Jonathan Chim/Louise McKenzie 5. Samuel Ho/Bethany Crane 6. Timothy Chau/Melanie Smith

9 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

KEEP UP WITH US

Started off as a regular blog, we decided to give the opportunity to our students to share their insight, goals and achievements to the BAV family and to the wider community. We hope that their experiences inspire and encourage readers.