Search

Archives: Under 13 Tri Series 2007-10

2010 RESULTS – – BAV players will be in bold Individuals Girls Singles Final: Joy Lai beat Alice Wu = 30-18 Semi-1: Joy Lai beat Alice Lorinz = 30-18 Semi-2: Alice Wu beat Tiffany Ho (NSW) = 30-19 Qrt-1: Joy Lai – bye Qrt-2: Alice Lorinz beat Adriana Phan = 30-22 Qrt-3: Alice Wu beat Mandy Li (NSW) = 30-28 Qrt-4: Tiffany Ho – bye


Boys Singles Final: Darshand Gobinathan beat Austin Yu (NSW) = 30-25 Semi-1: Darshand Gobinathan beat Huaidong Tang (NSW) = 30-14 Semi-2: Austin Yu beat Andre Zopf = 30-29 Qrt-1: Darshand Gobinathan beat Tony Zhang (NSW) = 30-27 Qrt-2: Huaidong Tang beat Blake Haggerty (Geelong) = 30-16 Qrt-3: Andre Zopf beat Justin Lee (NSW) = 30-6 Qrt-4: Austin Yu beat Ernest Yam (WSBA) = 30-24


Girls Doubles Final: Joy Lai/Alice Wu beat Sanoja Ramasundara (ACT)/Clarise Koh = 30-10 Semi-1: Joy Lai/Alice Wu – bye Semi-2: Sanoja Ramasundara/Clarise Koh beat Lily Rigg/Maria Banica = 30-23


Boys Doubles Final: Austin Yu/Kieren Yong (NSW) beat Darshand/Andre Zopf = 30-29 Semi-1: Darshand/Andre Zopf beat Justin Lee/Matthew Lee (NSW) = 30-7 Semi-2: Austin Yu/Kieren Yong beat John Taing/Phillip Audley (WSBA) = 30-23


2010 TEAM EVENTS RESULTS Interstate Tri series 1. VIC 1 2. VIC 2 3. NSW Blue 4. NSW Lightning


Regional Team Challenge 1. Dulwich Hill NSW 2. Badminton Academy of Victoria 3. NSW Dash 4. WSBA Gold 5. WSBA Green


Victorian 1 team members Boys: Darshand Gobinathan, Andre Zopf, Kunal Patil (SEBA) & Eric Qi (didn’t compete – injured) Girls: Joy Lai, Alice Wu, Alice Lorinz (Ballarat), Janice Au Coach: Lenny Permana Manager: Wolfgang Zopf


Victorian 2 team members Boys: John Taing, Sonny Li (WSBA), Phillip Audley (WSBA) & Anthony Guan (WSBA) Girls: Maggie Wu, Adriana Phan, Lily Rigg (WSBA) & Maria Banica (WSBA) Coach: John Lim (WSBA) Manager: Mrs. Audley (WSBA)


BAV team members: Boys: Eldon Xu, David Kang, Pranav Rao & Enoch Tai Girls: Nikma MP, Chloe Chen, Samantha Lee, Michelle Lau

2009 RESULTS – BAV players will be in bold Individuals Girls Singles Final: Joy Lai beat Jennifer Tam (NSW) = 30-28 Semi-1: Jennifer Tam (NSW) beat Nivedita Rattan (NSW) = 30-28 Semi-2: Joy Lai beat Rachael Rais-Colvin (VIC) = 30-23


Boys Singles Final: Anthony Joe (ACT) beat Kieren Young (NSW) = 30-16 Semi-1: Kieren Young beat Mitchell Gervasoni (VIC) = 30-23 Semi-2: Antony Joe beat Huaidong Tang (NSW) = 30-12


Girls Doubles Final: Joy Lai/Lucy Young beat Sirina Fan/Jennifer Tam = 30-14 Semi-1: Sirina Fan/Jennifer Tam bt Sanoja Ramasundara/Nivedita Rattan = 30-21 Semi-2: Joy/Lucy bt Shankari Thananjeyan/Rachael Rais-Colvin = 30-19


Boys Doubles Final: Anthony Joe/Mitchell Gervasoni bt Kieren Young/Austin Yu = 30-19 Semi-1: Keiren/Austin bt Howard Chen/Jonathan Siu = 30-27 Semi-2: Anthony/Mitchell bt Tyler/Josh Dunkley (VIC) = 30-13

2008 RESULTS – BAV players will be in bold Individuals Boys Singles Final: Toby Wong (NSW) vs Cham Chen (NSW) = 30-28 Semifinalists: Athi Selladurai and Stanley Ho


Girls Singles Final: Melinda Sun (NSW) vs Vinning Mak (VIC) = 30-27 Semifinalists: Ruwindi Serasingha (VIC) and Christine Yu (NSW) Quarterfinalist: Joy Lai lost vs Christine Yu = 25-30


Boys Doubles Final: Cham Chen/Aaron Chu (NSW) vs Toby Wong/Seng Low(NSW) = 30-26 Semifinalists: Athi Selladurai/Arthavan Srithar and Stanley Ho/Mitchell Gervasoni


Girls Doubles Final: Vinning Mak/Natasha David (VIC) vs Melinda Sun/Christine Yu (NSW) = 30-29 Semifinalists: Joy Lai/Rachel Evans and Ruwindi/Sarah Wong (VIC)


Victoria Gold team Boys: Athi Selladurai, Arthavan Srithar, Stanley Ho Girls: Vinning Mak, Sarah Wong, Ruwindi Serashinghe


Victoria Green team Boys: Darshand Gobinathan, Rueben Tse, Eric Vuong (WSBA) Girls: Joy Lai, Lucy Young, Rachel Evans

2007 RESULTS – BAV players will be in bold Individuals Boys Singles Final: Sawan Serasinghe vs Hu-wen Chew = 30-16 Semi (1): Hu-wen Chew vs Matthew Chau = 30-24 Semi(2): Sawan Serasinghe vs Lucas Bui (NSW) = 30-23


Girls Singles Final: Louisa Ma vs Caroline Hu (NSW) = 30-23 Semi (1): Louisa Ma vs Rojini Selladurai = 30-11 Semi (2): Caroline Hu (NSW) vs Sharon Ho = 30-23


Boys Doubles Final: Athi Selladurai/Sawan vs Matthew/Hu-wen = 30-27 Semi (1): Matthew/Hu-wen vs Lucas Bui/Toby Wong (NSW) = 30-17 Semi(2): Athi/Sawan vs Anthony Joe/Seng Low = 30-12


Girls Doubles Final: Christine Yu/Sharon Ho (NSW) vs Caroline Hu/Melinda Sun (NSW) = 30-25 Semi (1): Caroline Hu/Melinda Sun vs Lauren Peter/Sarah Wong = 30-22 Semi (2): Christine Yu/Sharon Ho vs Alexandra Au/Ginny Wong = 30-22


TEAM EVENTS RESULTS 1. Victoria Gold 2. NSW 1 3. Victoria Green 4. ACT 5. NSW 2 6. Tasmania


Victoria Gold team Boys: Matthew Chau, Hu-wen Chew, Liam Cunningham Girls: Louisa Ma, Lauren Peter, Sarah Wong, Rachel Evans


Victoria Green team Boys: Athi Selladurai, Sawan Serasingha, Mihar Nandha Girls: Nathasha David, Jennifer Trinh, Ariana Lim