Search
  • Lenny Permana

Archives: Val Nesbitt U15 Carnival 2005-9

2009 BAV PLAYERS (in bold) – INDIVIDUAL EVENTS RESULT Boy Singles Final: Cham Chen (NSW) bt Seng Low (NSW) = 21-13 21-12 Semi-1: Seng Low bt Athi Selladurai = 23-21 22-20 Semi-2: Cham Chen bt Toby Wong (NSW) = 21-9 22-20

Plate winner: Kevin Chen bt Austin Yu = 15-21 21-16 21-15


Girls Singles Final: Vinning Mak (VIC) bt Melinda Sun (NSW) = 21-17, 25-23 Semi-1: Melinda Sun bt Sarah Wong (VIC) = 21-19, 21-19 Semi-2: Vinning Mak bt Buddhima Fernando (NSW) = 13-21 21-16 21-15

Plate winner: Christine Yu (NSW) vs Grace Hanratty (VIC) = 21-16 21-19


Boys Doubles Final: Athi/Arthavan Srithar bt Cham Chen/Toby Wong = 21-19 15-21 21-18 Semi-1: Cham Chen/Toby Wong bt Anthony Joe (ACT)/Seng Low = 21-17 21-12 Semi-2: Athi/Arthavan bt Julian Lam/Clinton Wang (WA) = 21-23 21-9 21-19

Plate winner: Shaun Matthews/Eric Vuong bt Matt Nevett/Mitchell G= 21=13 21-6


Girls Doubles Final: Gronya Somerville/N.David bt Vinning Mak/N.Sharp = 13-21 21-16 21-11 Semi-1: Gronya/Natasha David bt Melinda/Buddhima = 6-21 21-12 21-19 Semi-2: Vinning/Natasha S bt Kylie Chan/Jennifer T (NSW) = 21-6 15-21 21-17

Plate winner: Chrystel D/Phing Teo bt Alice Lorinz/Rachael R-C = 21-18 17-21 21-19


Mixed Doubles Final: Cham Chen/Melinda bt Aaron Chu/Buddhima = 21-17 21-18 Semi-1: Aaron/Buddhima bt Athi/Sarah Wong = 14-21 22-20 21-17 Semi-2: Cham Chen/Melinda bt Toby Wong/Vinning Mak = 21-17 21-17

Plate winner: Daniel Fan/Eunice Lee (WA) bt Mitch G/N.David = 21-16 21-12

2008 BAV PLAYERS (in bold) – INDIVIDUAL EVENTS RESULT Boy Singles Final: Matthew Chau bt Cham Chen (NSW) = 21-13, 21-19 Semi-1: Cham Chen bt ben Nie (WA) = 21-12 15-21 21-16 Semi-2: Matthew Chau bt Benedict Xu (WA) = 21-17 19-21 21-12 Quarter-1: Cham Chen bt Hu-wen Chew = 7-21 25-23 21-16 Quarter-2: Ben Nie bt Sawan Serasinghe = 21-8, 21-18 Quarter-3: Matthew Chau bt Toby Wong (NSW) = 21-12, 22-20 Quarter-4: = Benedict Xu bt Athi Selladurai = 21-18, 21-15

Plate winner: Wilson Tang bt Lucas Rais Colvin = 21-13, 21-5


Other BAV players in boys singles: Wilson Tang lost to Aaron Chu (NSW) = 8-21, 18-21 (2nd round) Quor-liung Teh lost to Ben Nie (WA) = 8-21, 7-21 (2nd round) Rueben Tse lost to Toby Wong (NSW) = 8-21, 7-21 (3rd round) Kevin Chen lost to Aaron Chu (NSW) = 8-21, 14-21 (1st round) Qian-yi Huang lost to Gary Li (WSBA) = 18-21 21-16 21-18 (1st round)


Girls Singles Final: Louisa Ma bt Caroline Hu (NSW) = 21-10, 21-18 Semi-1: Louisa Ma bt Rojini Selladurai = 21-11, 21-10 Semi-2: Caroline Hu bt Sarah Wong = 21-13, 21-11

2007 BAV PLAYERS (in bold) – INDIVIDUAL EVENTS RESULT

Boy Singles Semifinal: Ashwant Gobinathan lost to Yi Chyne Ngo = 21-19, 13-21, 19-21 Semifinal: Clifford lost to Gerald Ong = 8-21, 8-21 Quarterfinal: Hu-wen Chew lost to Gerald Ong = 15-21, 17-21 Quarterfinal: Matthew Chau lost to Clifford Gan = 18-21, 14-21 Third round: Brendan Tang lost to Justin Yu (NSW) = 18-21, 9-21 Second round: Athi Selladurai lost to Brendan Tang = 12-21, 7-21 Second round: Quor-liung Teh lost to Toby Wong (NSW) = 18-21, 8-21 First round: Wilson Tang lost to Brayden Allen (WestVic) = 17-21, 15-21 Consolation final: Wilson lost to Anthony Joe (ACT) = 12-21


Girls Singles Final: Louisa Ma lost to Wei Han Tan = 9-21, 11-21 Semifinal: Louisa Ma def Siew Fen Toh = 21-18, 21-16 Second round: Joy Lai lost to Melissa Pearce (Bendigo) = 12-21, 9-21 First round: Eunice Tse lost to Sarah Wong (SEBA) = 18-21, 18-21 First round: Rojini Selladurai lost to Siew Fen Toh = 9-21, 6-21 Consolation 2nd round: Eunice lost to Christine Yu (NSW) = 13-21 Consolation quarterfinal: Rojini lost to Bridget Lucas (Bendigo) = 18-21


Boys Doubles Semifinal: Hu-wen Chew/Matthew Chau lost to Ashwant/Clifford = 10-21, 18-21 2nd round: Darshand/Athi lost to Lucas Bui/Toby Wong (NSW) = 18-21, 9-21 2nd round: Wilson/Quor-liung lost to Ashwant/Clifford = 8-21, 14-21 1st round: Brendan/Shehan Lim lost to Lucas Bui/Toby Wong (NSW) = 11-21, 18-21 Consolation final: Brendan/Shehan Lim def Justin Yu/Jonathan Low (NSW) = 18-21


Girls Doubles Semifinal: Louisa/Krystel Oodomansaib lost to Weihan/Siew Fen = 8-21, 7-21 2nd round: Rojini/Eunice lost to Louisa/Krystel = 12-21, 9-21 1st round: Joy Lai/Ann Xiao lost to Jing Wu/Ariana Lim = 12-12, 12-21 Consolation 1st round: Joy Lai/Ann Xiao lost to Sarah Wong/Vinning Mak = 5-21


Mixed Doubles Semifinal: Ashwant/Louisa lost to Gerald/Siew Fen = 18-21, 10-21 Quarter: Brendan Tang/Abeerami lost to Yi Chyne Ngo/Wei Han Tan = 9-21, 6-21 Quarter: Krystel/Matthew Chau lost to Chris Wong/Tara Pilven = 18-21 21-9 21-15 Quarter: Nicole David/Clifford Gan lost to Siew Fen/Gerald Ong = 14-21, 17-21


Under 15 carnival 2007 team members (BAV players will be in bold)

VIC State team 1 Boys: Ashwant Gobinathan, Clifford Gan, Chris Wong (Yarram) Girls: Louisa Ma, Tara Pilven (Ballarat), Nicole David (Ballarat)


VIC State team 2 Boys: Hu-wen Chew, Matthew Chau, Brendan Tang Girls: Krystel Oodomansaib (SEBA), Grace Sodomaco (Geelong), Ferhanah Azmi (Geelong)


BAV team Boys: Wilson tang, Athi Selladurai, Quor-liung Teh, Darshand Gobinathan Girls: Rojini Selladurai, Eunice Tze, Joy Lai

2006 Team Event Draw

Pool A: Singapore, VIC 2, NSW 2, Tasmania, WSBA, QLD

Pool B: VIC 1, NSW 2, Mid Gippsland, Ballarat, Bendigo, SEBA/Geelong


Team Event final placing 1. Singapore Sports School 2. Victoria 1 3. Victoria 2 4. NSW 5. Queensland 6. Bendigo 7. SEBA/Geelong 8. NSW Dash 9. Mid Gippsland 10. WSBA 11. U B West Vic Academy (Ballarat) 12. Southern Sharks Tasmania


Team events final VIC 1 vs Singapore = 1-7 BD: Boris Ma/Winner Tanaka vs Jiayi Koh/Kia Hwee Tan = 14-21, 16-21 GD: Nicole David/Tara Pilven vs Noriko Goh/Weihan Tan = 13-21, 7-21 2nd BS: Ashwant Gobinathan vs Jiayi Koh = 15-21, 11-21 2nd GS: Tara Pilven vs Weihan Tan = 11-21, 11-21 1st BS: Boris Ma vs Kia Hwee Tan = 25-23 21-18 1st GS: Olivia Na vs Noriko Goh = 5-21, 12-21 2nd Mxd: Winner Tanaka/Tara Pilven vs Yong Sheng Foo/Weihan Tan = 17-21, 11-21 1st Mxd: Boris Ma/Olivia Na vs Kia Hwee Tan/Noriko Goh = 21-19, 21-12


VIC 1 team members (BAV members will be in bold) Coach: Lenny Permana Manager: Jean Nielsen Boys: Boris Ma, Ashwant Gobinathan, Winner Tanaka Girls: Olivia Na, Tara Pilven (Ballarat), Nicole David (Ballarat)


VIC 2 team members Coach: Matt (WSBA) Boys: Joel Yap (SEBA), Matthew Wilson (Ballarat), Daniel Trinh (WSBA) Girls: Louisa Ma, Georgie Smith (Geelong) and Ferhanah Azmi (Geelong)


Boris Ma wins Boys Singles title - National Under 15 Champion

Boris Ma won back to back his singles titles he won last year by winning against three Singaporean players started from the quarter final round. Well done Boris.


BAV players: Olivia Na, Louisa Ma, Ashwant Gobinathan and Winner Tanaka reached at least quarter-finals rounds for singles, doubles and mixed doubles.


Ashwant Gobinathan wins Jan & Ross Synot Sportsmanship Award (based one the highest standards of sportsmanship, personality, court demeanour, player ability, determination and appearance) and this year recipient also received $200 from Commonwealth Bank. Congratulations Ashwant.


Results for the final: BS: Boris Ma vs Kia Hwee Tan (Singapore) = 21-15, 21-13 GS: Noriko Goh (Singapore) vs Weihan Tan (Singapore) = 21-14, 21-7 BD: Boris Ma/Joel Yap vs Kia Hwee Tan/Jiayi Koh (Singapore) = 18-21, 9-21 GD: Tara Pilven/Nicole David vs Noriko Goh/Weihan Tan (Singapore) = 17-21, 14-21 MXD: Kia Hwee Tan/Noriko Goh vs Yong Sheng Foo/Weihan Tan = 21-13, 21-13

2005 individuals and team results

Boys Singles Boris Ma 2nd round: beat Ben Andrews (Ballarat) = 15-0. 15-0. 3rd round: beat Daniel Trinh = 15-4, 15-1. Quarter-final: beat Aloysius Tan (Singapore) = 15-5, 11-15, 15-9. Semi-final: beat Ding Kang Wang (Singapore) = 15-11, 17-16. Final: beat Jeffry Wong (Singapore) = 13-15, 15-4, 17-16.


Jonathan Wong 1st round: beat Matthew Wilson (Ballarat) = 15-4, 15-4. 2nd round: lost to Aidan Jewell (VIC) = 15-11, 12-15, 11-15.


Winner Tanaka 2nd round: lost to Shawn Tan (Singapore) = 2-15, 3-15. Consolation: 1st round: beat Jayden Hutchins = 21-0. Quarter-final: lost to Jonathan So (NSW) = 21-23.


Girls Singles Victoria Na 2nd round: beat Samantha Chien (NSW) = 11-0, 11-3. Quarter-final: beat Tara Pilven (VIC) = 11-1, 11-1. Semi-final: lost to Noriko Goh (Singapore) = 11-3, 6-11, 9-11.


Olivia Na 1st round: beat Naomi Throup (Western Suburb) = 11-2, 11-0. 2nd round: beat Melissa Pearce (Geelong) = 11-1, 11-0. Quarter-final: lost to Danielle Gervasoni (VIC) = 9-11, 3-11.


Chiu-pin Ho 1st round: beat Daniella Malin (QLD) = 11-0, 11-0. 2nd round: beat Fontainne Lee (ACT) = 11-1, 11-1. Quarter-final: lost to Noriko Goh (Singapore) = 6-11, 2-11.


Boys Doubles Boris Ma/Winner Tanaka 2nd round: beat Kenan Palliser (TAS)/Lachlan Cunningham (VIC) = 15-1, 15-0. Quarter-final: beat Jonathan So/Leslie Yau (NSW) = 13-15, 15-2, 15-9. Semi-final: lost to Ding Kang Wang/Aloysius Tan (Singapore) = 7-15, 3-15.


Girls Doubles Victoria Na/Olivia Na 1st round: beat Melissa Pearce/Ferhana Azmi (Geelong) = 15-0, 15-1. 2nd round: beat Tara Pilven/Nicole David (VIC) = 15-0, 15-4. Semi-final: beat Naomi Eggleton/Jess Rayner (Geelong) = 15-1, 15-7. Final: lost to Ting Ting Thng/Noriko Goh (Singapore) = 9-15, 4-15.


Chiu-pin Ho/Danielle Gervasoni 1st round: beat Angela Liu/Naomi Throup (Western Suburb)= 15-2, 15-4. 2nd round: beat Caitlin Sim/Haylee Wellard (Bendigo) = 15-4, 15-6. Semi-final: lost to Ting Ting Thng/Noriko Goh (Singapore) = 3-15, 10-15.


Mixed Doubles Boris Ma/Victoria Na 2nd round: beat Darren Courtney/Jennifer Lake (QLD) = 15-0, 15-0. Quarter-final: beat Thomas Deanne/Ebony Harrison (TAS) = 15-1, 15-0. Semi-final: beat Aloysius Tan/Noriko Goh (Singapore) = 15-5, 15-11. Final: lost to Ding Kang Wang/Ting Ting Thng (Singapore) = 5-15, 7-15.


Winner Tanaka/Chiu-pin Ho 1st round: beat Andre Conte/Sarah Kerr = 15-1, 15-1. 2nd round: beat Matt Dutkowski (TAS)/Caitlin Sim (Bendigo) = 15-8, 15-7. Quarter: lost to Jack Burgess/Danielle Gervasoni (VIC) = 11-15, 7-15.


Jonathan Wong/Olivia Na 1st round: beat Ben Meade/Naomi Eggleton (Geelong) = 15-8, 15-6. 2nd round: beat Alex Sodomaco/Ferhana Azmi (Geelong) = 15-0, 15-2. Quarter: lost to Aloysius Tan/Noriko Goh (Singapore) = 4-15, 10-15.


TEAM EVENTS The team events consists of 2 boys singles, 2 girls singles, 1 boys doubles, 1 girls doubles and 1 mixed doubles (8 ties).

The Victorian 1st team lost to Singapore team in the final by 2-6.

The line up are as follows: Boys doubles: Boris/Jonathan Wong lost to Jeffry Wong/Shawn Tan = 4-15, 2-15. Girls doubles: Victoria/Danielle lost to Ting Ting/Noriko Goh = 6-15, 15-7, 13-15. 1st boys singles: Boris Ma defeated Jeffry Wong = 15-6, 15-12. 2nd boys singles: Jonathan Wong lost to Ding Kang Wang = 2-15, 7-15. 1st girls singles: Victoria Na lost to Ting Ting Thng = 4-11, 3-11. 2nd girls singles: Danielle Gervasoni lost to Noriko Goh = 1-11, 0-11. 1st mixed: Boris/Victoria defeated Ding Kang Wang/Noriko Goh = 15-9, 15-12. 2nd mixed: Jack Burgess/Danielle lost to Jeffry Wong/Ting Ting = 4-15, 4-15.


TEAM ANNOUNCED IN BENDIGO The Victorian State team for under 15 in Geelong (September this year) announced in Bendigo (21st May 2005).

(Badminton Academy of Victorian players will be in bold).

VIC 1 team members Coach: Lenny Permana Manager: Janet Burgess Boys: Boris Ma, Jonathan Wong (Mountain District) , Jack Burgess (Gippsland) Girls: Victoria Na, Chiu-Pin Ho, Danielle Gervasoni (Ballarat)


VIC 2 team members Coach: Andrew Perks (Ballarat) Manager: Geoff David (Ballarat) Boys: Winner Tanaka, Nathan David (Ballarat), Aidan Jewell (Swan Hill) Girls: Olivia Na, Nicole David (Ballarat), Tara Pilven (Ballarat)

0 views

KEEP UP WITH US

Started off as a regular blog, we decided to give the opportunity to our students to share their insight, goals and achievements to the BAV family and to the wider community. We hope that their experiences inspire and encourage readers.

©2023 Badminton Academy of Victoria

ABN 81 094 960 933