Search
  • Lenny Permana

Archives: VJTC and RJTC 2006

REGIONAL TEAM EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS (27/08/06) MDBA/BAV players play under East Metro Region at the Regional team events champs successfully won the under 13, 15, 17 and 19. The under 11 team came out second after lost against Gippsland team.


BAV team members Under 11 team Boys: Darshand Gobinathan & Mukul Pendyala Girls: Joy Lai & Maggie Wu


Under 13 team Boys: Matthew Chau, Quor-liung Teh, Athi Selladurai & Rithvik Pendyala Girls: Rojini Selladurai, Jasmine Wong, Madeline Lucas & Vinning Mak


Under 15 team Boys: Ashwant Gobinathan, Winner Tanaka, Hu-wen Chew & Hary Konchada Girls: Olivia Na, Louisa Ma, Su-yiin Lay & Eunice


Under 17 team Boys: Boris Ma, Andrew Paulet, Leon Wong & Jacky Wu Girls: Victoria Na, Chiu-pin Ho, Quor-hui Teh and Quor-ten Teh


Under 19 team Boys: Saliya Gunaratne & Einstein Tanaka Girls: Erica Pong & Elise Anderson


RESULTS Under 19 1st: East Metro 2nd: Western


Under 17 1st: East Metro 2nd: Southern


Under 15 1st: East Metro 2nd: North West and Gippsland


Under 13 1st: East Metro 2nd: West Metro 1


Under 11 1st: Gippsland 2nd: East Metro

VICTORIAN JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS (23/07/2006) Badminton Academy of Victoria/Mountain District Badminton Association players clean sweep the team events in all age categories (under 11, 13, 15, 17 & 19).


This year Victorian team events champs are using rally points system up to 31 points for under 13, 15, 17 and 19 and 21 points for the under 11.

All age categories have 6 teams competing in the group. The winner of each group won the team events title.


BAV team members Under 11 team Boys: Darshand Gobinathan & Mukul Pendyala Girls: Joy Lai & Maggie Wu


Under 13 team Boys: Matthew Chau, Hu-wen Chew, Athi Selladurai & Rithvik Pendyala Girls: Rojini Selladurai, Jasmine Wong, Madeline Lucas & Vinning Mak


Under 15 team Boys: Ashwant Gobinathan, Winner Tanaka, Clifford Gan & Hary Konchada Girls: Olivia Na, Louisa Ma, Su-yiin Lay & Melissa Lee


Under 17 team Boys: Boris Ma, Andrew Paulet, Leon Wong & Jacky Wu Girls: Victoria Na, Kashmira Gobinathan, Chiu-pin Ho, Quor-hui Teh


Under 19 team Boys: Saliya Gunaratne & Einstein Tanaka Girls: Erica Pong & Elise Anderson


RESULTS Under 19 – Peg Park Shield 1st: Mountain District 2nd: Ballarat


Under 17 – Eva Robert Cup 1st: Mountain District 2nd: Ballarat


Under 15 – Ward Shield 1st: Mountain District 2nd: Eaglehawk/Bendigo


Under 13 – Pat Murray Shield 1st: Mountain District 2nd: Western Suburb 1


Under 11 – Terry Anthony Memorial Trophy 1st: Mountain District 2nd: Ballarat

0 views

KEEP UP WITH US

Started off as a regular blog, we decided to give the opportunity to our students to share their insight, goals and achievements to the BAV family and to the wider community. We hope that their experiences inspire and encourage readers.

©2023 Badminton Academy of Victoria

ABN 81 094 960 933