• Administrator

BAV Making History

BAV players in bold


2020 Uber Cup Finals - Aarhus, Denmark

Australia Team - Angela Yu (QLD), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Kaitlyn Ea (VIC), Louisa Ma (VIC), Setyana Mapasa (NSW), Sylvina Kurniawan (NSW), Tiffany Ho (NSW)

Team withdrew due to pandemic


2020 Oceania Championships - Ballarat, Australia

Australia Women's Team - Angela Yu (QLD), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Kaitlyn Ea (VIC), Louisa Ma (VIC), Setyana Mapasa (NSW), Sylvina Kurniawan (NSW), Tiffany Ho (NSW)

Australia Men's Team - Anthony Joe (ACT), Jacob Schueler (VIC), Keith Edison (SA), Matthew Chau (VIC), Mitchell Wheller (QLD), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC), Simon Leung (QLD), Ying Xiang Lin (WA)


2019 Sudirman Cup - Nanning, China

Australia Team - Ashwant Gobinathan (VIC), Eric Vuong (VIC), Jacob Schueler (VIC), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC), Simon Leung (QLD), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Louisa Ma (VIC), Setyana Mapasa (NSW), Tiffany Ho (NSW)


Final Placing: 24th place


2018 Commonwealth Games - Gold Coast, Australia

Australia Team - Anthony Joe (ACT), Matthew Chau (VIC), Robin Middleton (VIC), Ross Smith (VIC), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Leanne Choo (SA), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Setyana Mapasa (NSW)


Final Placing: Quarterfinalists


Matthew Chau - Men's Doubles

Round 1: Bye

Round 2: defeated Ali & Bhatti (PAK) 21-12, 21-17

Round 3: lost to Christnanta & Hee (SIN) 21-23, 21-16, 14-21

Draw


2017 Sudirman Cup - Gold Coast, Australia

Australia Team - Anthony Joe (ACT), Ashwant Gobinathan (VIC), Eric Vuong (VIC), Matthew Chau (VIC), Pit Seng Low (NSW), Raymond Tan (NSW), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Jennifer Tam (NSW), Joy Lai (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Setyana Malpasa (NSW), Tiffany Ho (NSW)


Final Placing: 15th place


2016 Uber Cup Finals - Kunshun, China

Australia Team - Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Jennifer Tam (NSW), Joy Lai (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Tiffany Ho (NSW)


Final Placing: 13th - 16th place


2016 Olympic Games - Rio, Brazil

Matthew Chau - Men's Doubles

Match 1: lost to Lee Yong Dae & Yoo Yeon Seong (KOR) 14-21, 16-21

Match 2: lost to Vladimir Ivanov & Ivan Sozonov (RUS) 16-21, 16-21

Match 3: lost to Lee Sheng Mu & Tsai Chia Hsin (TPE) 14-21, 19-21

Profile | Draw


2016 Oceania Championships - New Zealand

Australia Team - Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Joy Lai (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Anthony Joe (ACT), Matthew Chau (VIC), Michael Fariman (NSW), Robin Middleton (VIC), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC)


2015 World Championships - Jakarta, Indonesia

Joy Lai - Women's Singles

Round 1: lost to Yip Puiyin (HKG) 11-21, 12-21

Draw


Matthew Chau - Men's Doubles

Round 1: lost to Adrian Liu & Derrick Ng (CAN) 6-21, 23-25

Draw


2015 Sudirman Cup - Dongguan, China

Australia Team - Gronya Somerville (VIC), Joy Lai (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Daniel Guda (VIC), Matthew Chau (VIC), Robin Middleton (VIC), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC)


Final Placing: 23rd place


2014 Uber Cup - Delhi, India

Australia Team - Gronya Somerville (VIC), Jacqueline Guan (VIC), Joy Lai (VIC), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Tara Pilven (VIC), Verdet Kessler (SA)


Final Placing: 13th - 16th place


2014 Oceania Championships - Ballarat, Australia

Australia Team - Anthony Joe (ACT), Ashwant Gobinathan (VIC), Daniel Guda (NSW), Glenn Warfe (VIC), Matthew Chau (VIC), Raymond Tam (NSW), Ross Smith (VIC), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC), Alice Wu, Gronya Somerville (VIC), Jacqueline Guan (VIC), Joy Lai (VIC), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Tara