• Administrator

BAV Making History

BAV players in bold


2022 Uber Cup Finals - Bangkok, Thailand

Australia Women's Team: Angela Yu (QLD), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Joyce Choong (VIC), Kaitlyn Ea (VIC), Louisa Ma (VIC), Sydney Go (VIC), Sylvina Kurniawan (NSW), Tiffany Ho (NSW)

Source



2022 Oceania Championships - Melbourne, Australia

Louisa Ma - playing for first place on Sunday May 1st.

Livestream

Round 1: defeated Catrina Chia-Yu Tan (AUS) 21-15, 21-17

Quarterfinals: defeated Kai Qi (Bernice) Teoh (AUS) 21-10, 21-11

Semifinals: defeated Tiffany Ho (AUS) 14-21, 21-19, 21-11

Finals:

Draw



2022 Ede Clendinnen Shield and National Championships - Bendigo, VIC

Victorian Team - Ashwant Gobinathan (Ballarat), Athi Selladurai (Infinity), Jacob Schueler (Ocean Grove), Kenneth Choo (Glen Waverley), Ming Cheun Lim (Glen Waverley), Gronya Somerville (Play Badminton), Joyce Choong (2G Sports), Kaitlyn Ea (Infinity), Lee-Yen Khoo (Melbourne Uni), Louisa Ma (BAV)

Final Placing: 2nd

Draw


Louisa Ma - Women's Singles Semifinalist

Round Robin 1: def. Vu Vu (NSW) 21-10, 21-15

Round Robin 2: def. Elysia Viravong (NT) 21-8, 21-17

Quarterfinals: def. Sydney Go (VIC) 21-18, 21-18

Semifinals: lost to Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen (QLD) 12-21, 21-15, 10-21

Draw



2020 Uber Cup Finals - Aarhus, Denmark

Australia Women's Team - Angela Yu (QLD), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Kaitlyn Ea (VIC), Louisa Ma (VIC), Setyana Mapasa (NSW), Sylvina Kurniawan (NSW), Tiffany Ho (NSW)

Team withdrew due to pandemic


2020 Oceania Championships - Ballarat, Australia

Australia Women's Team - Angela Yu (QLD), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Kaitlyn Ea (VIC), Louisa Ma (VIC), Setyana Mapasa (NSW), Sylvina Kurniawan (NSW), Tiffany Ho (NSW)

Australia Men's Team - Anthony Joe (ACT), Jacob Schueler (VIC), Keith Edison (SA), Matthew Chau (VIC), Mitchell Wheller (QLD), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC), Simon Leung (QLD), Ying Xiang Lin (WA)


Louisa Ma - Women's Singles Runner Up

Round 1: defeated Tinabora Tekeiaki (KIR) 21-9, 21-12

Round 2: defeated Angela Yu (AUS) 21-10, 24-22

Quarterfinals: defeated Catelyn Rozario (NZL) 21-8, 21-15

Semifinals: defeated Tiffany Ho (AUS) 21-17, 21-19

Finals: lost to Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen (AUS) 15-21, 11-21

Draw



2019 Sudirman Cup - Nanning, China

Australia Team - Ashwant Gobinathan (VIC), Eric Vuong (VIC), Jacob Schueler (VIC), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC), Simon Leung (QLD), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Louisa Ma (VIC), Setyana Mapasa (NSW), Tiffany Ho (NSW)


Final Placing: 24th place


2018 Commonwealth Games - Gold Coast, Australia

Australia Team - Anthony Joe (ACT), Matthew Chau (VIC), Robin Middleton (VIC), Ross Smith (VIC), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Leanne Choo (SA), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Setyana Mapasa (NSW)


Final Placing: Quarterfinalists


Matthew Chau - Men's Doubles

Round 1: Bye

Round 2: defeated Ali & Bhatti (PAK) 21-12, 21-17

Round 3: lost to Christnanta & Hee (SIN) 21-23, 21-16, 14-21

Draw


2017 Sudirman Cup - Gold Coast, Australia

Australia Team - Anthony Joe (ACT), Ashwant Gobinathan (VIC), Eric Vuong (VIC), Matthew Chau (VIC), Pit Seng Low (NSW), Raymond Tan (NSW), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Jennifer Tam (NSW), Joy Lai (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Setyana Malpasa (NSW), Tiffany Ho (NSW)


Final Placing: 15th place


2016 Uber Cup Finals - Kunshun, China

Australia Team - Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Jennifer Tam (NSW), Joy Lai (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Tiffany Ho (NSW)


Final Placing: 13th - 16th place


2016 Olympic Games - Rio, Brazil

Matthew Chau - Men's Doubles

Match 1: lost to Lee Yong Dae & Yoo Yeon Seong (KOR) 14-21, 16-21

Match 2: lost to Vladimir Ivanov & Ivan Sozonov (RUS) 16-21, 16-21

Match 3: lost to Lee Sheng Mu & Tsai Chia Hsin (TPE) 14-21, 19-21

Profile | Draw


2016 Oceania Championships - New Zealand

Australia Team - Gronya Somerville (VIC), Hsuan Yu Wendy Chen (QLD), Joy Lai (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Anthony Joe (ACT), Matthew Chau (VIC), Michael Fariman (NSW), Robin Middleton (VIC), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC)


2015 World Championships - Jakarta, Indonesia

Joy Lai - Women's Singles

Round 1: lost to Yip Puiyin (HKG) 11-21, 12-21

Draw


Matthew Chau - Men's Doubles

Round 1: lost to Adrian Liu & Derrick Ng (CAN) 6-21, 23-25

Draw


2015 Sudirman Cup - Dongguan, China

Australia Team - Gronya Somerville (VIC), Joy Lai (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Daniel Guda (VIC), Matthew Chau (VIC), Robin Middleton (VIC), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC)


Final Placing: 23rd place


2014 Uber Cup - Delhi, India

Australia Team - Gronya Somerville (VIC), Jacqueline Guan (VIC), Joy Lai (VIC), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Tara Pilven (VIC), Verdet Kessler (SA)


Final Placing: 13th - 16th place


2014 Oceania Championships - Ballarat, Australia

Australia Team - Anthony Joe (ACT), Ashwant Gobinathan (VIC), Daniel Guda (NSW), Glenn Warfe (VIC), Matthew Chau (VIC), Raymond Tam (NSW), Ross Smith (VIC), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC), Alice Wu, Gronya Somerville (VIC), Jacqueline Guan (VIC), Joy Lai (VIC), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Tara Pilven (VIC)


2013 Sudirman Cup - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Australia Team - Ashwant Gobinathan (VIC), Glenn Warfe (VIC), Raymond Tam (NSW), Ross Smith (VIC), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Jacqueline Guan (VIC), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Verdet Kessler (SA)


Final Placing: 24th place


2012 Olympic Games - London, England

Victoria Na - Women's Singles

Match 1: defeated Monika Fasungova (SVK) 21-12, 21-18

Match 2: lost to Guan Ju (SIN) 10-21, 7-21

Profile | Draw


2012 Uber Cup Finals - Wuhan, China

Australia Team - Eugenia Tanaka (VIC), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Jaqueline Guan (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Tara Pilven (VIC), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Victoria Na (VIC), Wendy Chen (QLD)


Final Placing: 9th - 12th place


2012 Uber Cup - Ballarat, Australia

Australia Team - Eugenia Tanaka (VIC), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Jaqueline Guan (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Tara Pilven (VIC), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Verdet Kessler (SA), Victoria Na (VIC)


2012 Thomas Cup - Ballarat, Australia

Australia Team - Ben McCarthy (VIC), Glenn Warfe (VIC), Jeff Tho (VIC), Luke Chong (VIC), Raymond Tam (NSW), Ross Smith (VIC), Wesley Caulkett (QLD)


2012 Pan Pacific Championships Under 19 - New Zealand

Australia Team - Athithan Selladurai (VIC), Daniel Guda (NSW), David Ngiam (QLD), Sawan Serasinghe (VIC), Buddhima Fernando (NSW), Grace Ngiam (NSW), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Jennifer Tam (NSW), Natasha Sharp (VIC), Phing Teo (WA)


2011 Pan Pacific Championships Under 19 - Ballarat, Australia

Australia Team 1 - Louisa Ma (VIC), Tara Pilven (VIC), Verdet Kessler (SA), Vinning Mak (VIC), Wendy Chen (QLD), Daniel Guda (NSW), David Ngiam (QLD), Eddie Hung (WA), Hu-Wen Chew (VIC), Matthew Chau (VIC)

Australia Team 2 - Buddhima Fernando (NSW), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Jacqueline Guan (VIC), Melinda Sun (NSW), Sarah Wong (VIC), Aaron Chu (NSW), Anthony Joe (ACT), Cham Chen (NSW), Seng Low (NSW), Toby Wong (NSW)


Final Placings:

Australia 1 - 1st place

Australia 2 - 4th place

Draw


2011 Sudirman Cup - Qingdao, China

Australia Team - Leanne Choo (SA), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Victoria Na (VIC), Glenn Warfe (VIC), Nicholas Kidd (WA), Raj Veeran (VIC), Ross Smith (VIC)


Final Placing:

Australia - 22nd place


2011 World Junior Championships - Taipei City, Taiwan

Australia Team - Athithan Selladurai (VIC), Seng Low (NSW), Toby Wong (NSW), Jacqueline Guan (VIC), Gronya Somerville (VIC), Vinning Mak (VIC), Wendy Chen (QLD)


2010 Uber Cup Finals - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Australia Team - Chai Chi Huang (VIC), Erica Pong (VIC), Eugenia Tanaka (VIC), Kate Wilson-Smith (SA), Leanne Choo (SA), Leisha Cooper (WA), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Rosie Tang (VIC)


Final Placing: 9th - 12th place


2010 Uber Cup - Invercargill, New Zealand

Australia Team - Chai Chi Huang (VIC), Erica Pong (VIC), Eugenia Tanaka (VIC), Kate Wilson-Smith (SA), Leanne Choo (SA), Leisha Cooper (WA), Renuga Veeran (VIC), Rosie Tang (VIC)

Draw


2010 Pan Pacific Championships Under 19 - New Zealand

Australia Team - Jacqueline Guan (VIC), Louisa Ma (VIC), Melinda Sun (NSW), Tara Pilven (VIC), Verdet Kessler (SA), Brendan Tieu (NSW), Honesto Buendia (NSW), Huwen Chew (VIC), Matthew Chau (VIC)


2009 World Junior Championships - Alor Setar, Malaysia

Australia Team - Ashwant Gobinathan (VIC), Brendan Chu (VIC), Eddie Hung (WA), Nathan David (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Louisa Ma (VIC), Tara Pilven (VIC), Victoria Na (VIC)


2009 Pan Pacific Championships Under 19 - Melbourne, Australia

Australia Team - Ashwant Gobinathan (VIC), Boris Ma (VIC), Brendan Chu (VIC), Eddie Hung (WA), Nathan David (VIC), Kashmira Gobinathan (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Louisa Ma (VIC), Tara Pilven (VIC), Victoria Na (VIC)


Final Placing:

Australia defeated New Zealand 3-0

BV Newsletter Aug 2009
.pdf
Download PDF • 1.67MB





2009 Whyte Trophy - Invercargill, New Zealand

Australia Team - Boris Ma (VIC), Ben Walklate (VIC), Glenn Warfe (VIC), Eugenia Tanaka (VIC), Kate Wilson-Smith (SA), Leisha Cooper (WA)

Article


2009 Sudirman Cup - Guangzhou, China

Australia Team - Erica Pong (VIC), Eugenia Tanaka (VIC), Kate Wilson-Smith (SA), Leisha Cooper (WA), Ben McCarthy (VIC), Ben Walklate (VIC), Glenn Warfe (VIC), Jeff Tho (VIC)


Final Placing: 24th place


2008 Uber Cup - Nouméa, New Caledonia

Australia Team - Erin Carroll (VIC), Eugenia Tanaka (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Leisha Cooper (WA), Tania Luiz (VIC)


2008 Oceania Championships - Nouméa, New Caledonia

Australia Team - Erin Carroll (VIC), Eugenia Tanaka (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Leisha Cooper (WA), Tania Luiz (VIC), Ben Walklate (VIC), Glenn Warfe (VIC), Ross Smith (VIC), Stuart Gomez (NSW)


2008 Commonwealth Youth Games - Pune, India

Australia Team - Boris Ma (VIC), Brendan Chu (VIC), Eddie Hung (WA), Nathan David (VIC), Kashmira Gobinathan (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Tara Pilven (VIC), Victoria Na (VIC)


2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

Eugenia Tanaka - Women's Doubles

Round 1: lost to Miyuki Maeda & Satoko Suetsana (JPN) 4-21, 8-21

Profile | Draw


2007 Whyte Trophy - Melbourne, Australia

Australia Team - Erica Pong (VIC), Susan Dobson (TAS), Tania Luiz (VIC), Ben Walklate (VIC), Chad Whitehead (SA), Glenn Warfe (VIC), Mark Prior (SA), Ross Smith (VIC), Stuart Gomez (NSW)


2007 World Junior Championships - Auckland, New Zealand

Australia Team - Boris Ma (VIC), Jonathan Cracknell (TAS), Kelvin Yuen (VIC), Kenny Ng (NSW), Leanne Choo (SA), Louise McKenzie (VIC), Victoria Na (VIC)


2007 Pan Pacific Championships Under 19 - New Zealand

Australia Team - Boris Ma (VIC), Kenny Ng (NSW), Kelvin Yuen (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Louise McKenzie (VIC), Victoria Na (VIC)


Final Placing:

Australia defeated New Zealand 3-0


2007 Australia Youth Olympic Festival - Sydney, Australia

Australia Gold Team (U19) - Boris Ma (VIC), Kenny Ng (NSW), Samuel Ho (VIC), Erica Pong (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA), Louise McKenzie (VIC)

Australia Green Team (U15) - Olivia Na (VIC), Nicole David (VIC), Tara Pilven (VIC), Leslie Yau (NSW), Matthew Wilson (VIC), Mitchell Wheller (QLD)


Final Placings:

Australia Gold - 5th in Division A Australia Green - 2nd in Division B


Article


2006 Commonwealth Games - Melbourne, Australia

Foong Meng Cheah - Women's Singles

Round 1: lost Elizabeth Cann (JER) 6-21, 5-21

Profile | Draw


2006 World Junior Championships - Incheon, South Korea

Australia Team - Boris Ma (VIC), Einstein Tanaka (VIC), Jeff Tho (VIC), Saliya Gunaratne (VIC), Ann-Louise Slee (VIC), Erica Pong (VIC), Leanne Choo (VIC), Victoria Na (VIC)


2006 Pan Pacific Championships Under 19 - Brisbane, Australia

Australia Team 1 - Einstein Tanaka (VIC), Jeff Tho (VIC), Kenny Ng (NSW), Ann-Louise Slee (VIC), Erica Pong (VIC), Leanne Choo (SA)

Australia Team 2 - Boris Ma (VIC), Saliya Gunaratne (VIC), Samuel Ho (VIC), Kaitlin Spaulding (TAS), Louise McKenzie (VIC), Victoria Na (VIC)


2005 Pan Pacific Championships Under 19 - Edmonton, Canada

Australia Team - Chad Whitehead (SA), Kenny Ng (NSW), Luke Chong (VIC), Mark Prior (SA), Ann-Louise Slee (VIC), Leisha Cooper (WA), Melanie Hill (WA), Spoorti Rattan (NSW)


2004 Commonwealth Youth Games - Bendigo, Australia

Australia Team - Erica Pong (VIC), Erin Carroll (VIC), Sue-Li Hong (WA), Jeff Tho (VIC), Raymond Tam (NSW), Tiger Chen (WA)


2004 Tri Nations Under 19 - Auckland and Christchurch, New Zealand

Australia Team - Erin Caroll (VIC), Erica Pong (VIC), Leisha Cooper (WA), Talia Saunders (SA) withdrew, Chad Whitehead (SA), Jeff Tho (VIC), Julian Anthony (WA) withdrew, Raymond Tam (NSW)


2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

Lenny Permana - Women's Singles

Round 1: lost to Kelly Morgan (GBR) 5-11, 3-11

Profile | Draw


2004 Oceania Teams Championships - Auckland, New Zealand

Australia Team - Jane Crabtree (VIC), Kate Wilson Smith (SA), Kellie Lucas (VIC), Lenny Permana (VIC), Susan Wang (NSW), Tania Luiz (VIC), Ashley Brehaut (VIC), Hung Pham (VIC), Leonard Tjoe (VIC), Stuart Brehaut (VIC), Travis Denney (WA)


2004 Uber Cup Finals - Jakarta, Indonesia

Australia Team - Jane Crabtree (VIC), Kate Wilson-Smith (SA), Kellie Lucas (VIC), Lenny Permana (VIC), Tania Luiz (VIC)


Final Placings: 9th - 12th place


2004 Uber Cup - Ballarat, Australia

Australia Team - Jane Crabtree (VIC), Kate Wilson-Smith (SA), Kellie Lucas (VIC), Lenny Permana (VIC), Susan Wang (NSW), Tania Luiz (VIC)


2003 Whyte Trophy - Australia

Test 1 - Launceston, Australia

Test 2 - Kilsyth, Australia

Test 3 - Ballarat, Australia

Australia Team - Jane Crabtree (VIC), Kate Wilson-Smith (SA), Kellie Lucas (VIC), Lenny Permana (VIC), Ashley Brehaut (VIC), Boyd Cooper (WA), Stuart Brehaut (VIC), Travis Denney (WA)


2002 Uber Cup - Melbourne, Australia

Australia Team - Jane Crabtree (VIC), Kate Wilson-Smith (SA), Kellie Lucas (VIC), Lenny Permana (VIC), Rayoni Head (SA), Rhonda Cator (VIC), Susan Wang (NSW)


2002 Commonwealth Games - Manchester, England

Australia Team - Jane Crabtree (VIC), Kate Wilson-Smith (SA), Kellie Lucas (VIC), Lenny Permana (VIC), Rhonda Cator (VIC), Ashley Brehaut (VIC), Murray Hocking (VIC), Peter Blackburn (VIC), Stuart Brehaut (VIC), Travis Denney (WA)


Lenny Permana - Women's Singles

Round 1: Bye

Round 2: lost to Aparna Popat (IND) 7-8, 4-7, 1-7

Profile | Draw

 

Did you know? A scoring system of 5 sets to 7 points was introduced to shorten games. When the score reached 6–6, the player who first reached six could elect to set to eight points.

 

2001 Whyte Trophy - Auckland and Wellington, New Zealand

Australia Team - Lenny Permana (VIC), Kate Wilson-Smith (SA), Rayoni Head (SA) Rhonda Cator (VIC), Ashley Brehaut (VIC), Stuart Brehaut (VIC), Travis Denney (WA)

112 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

KEEP UP WITH US

Started off as a regular blog, we decided to give the opportunity to our students to share their insight, goals and achievements to the BAV family and to the wider community. We hope that their experiences inspire and encourage readers.